USAF PERSONNEL BASED AT BREMERHAVEN, GERMANY
      TOURS OF DUTY: 1950 - 1968
      LIST 5A: DUTY ASSIGNMENTS -- 7011TH PERSONNEL PROCESSING SQUADRON
      Date of Information: May 2005
      Total Entries: 114
      Since the date we last published this list (September 30, 2003), we have added 19 new entries.
      LEGEND: An "X" in the first column on the left means that the entire line entry is new; an "X" in the second column means that an existing line entry has changed since the previous update. If the letter "D" precedes the name, it means the member is deceased.
      To add or correct any entry about yourself and others you know, please send the information to Arlen Trapp.
                           
      COMMAND
      SUBTOTAL: 19 (4 new entries)
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1956:            
      CPT D   Harrison L. ADAMS   1954? to 1955?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      CPT D   Forrest E. BOUTON   1954? to 1955?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      1LT D   Julius S. BORDEN   1953 to 1954   - - - 1953: Sqdn Supply Officer?; May, Aug 54: Personnel Officer; Nov 53-Sep 54: Adjutant - - - -
      1LT     George A?. CANTY, Jr   1955? to 1955?   - - - Aug 55: Ass't Adjutatnt? - - - -
  X   2LT 1LT D   Alfred M. CARVAJAL   1952 to 1953?   - - - 16 Apr 52: Training Officer (relieved Capt Myers). Add'l Duty: 13 Apr 53: Appointed Investigating Officer to investigate motor vehicle accident involving A/1C Telson on 20-Aug-1952. - - - -
      1LT     Myron J. CONWAY, Jr   1953? to 1954   - - - Jan 54: Ass't Adjutant - - - -
X     CPT? D   John CROWDER   1952? to 1953?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      2LT 1LT     Thomas B. (Tom) GALLIGAN   1953 to 1955   - - - Sep 54: Ass't Adjutant; Oct 54: Adjutant Member, '54 7011th Basketball Team (BPE Champs)
  X   LTC     Joseph (Joe) GIBBS   1952 to 1952?   - - - Jan-Jul 52: Commander 7011th PerPRON - - - -
  X   LTC     John GILLESPIE   1952 to 1953?   - - - Aug 52: Commander 7011th PerPRON - - - -
X     CPT     Frank C. LUCAS   1953? to 1954?   - - - Add'l Duty: 13 Apr 53: Appointed a Summary Court-Martial (vice Capt O'Sullivan). - - - -
      CPT     Morris L. MYERS   1952? to 1952?   - - - Add'l Duty: ??-Apr 52: Training Officer (replaced by Lt Carvajal) - - - -
X     CPT D   Francis J. O'SULLIVAN   1952? to 1953?   - - - Add'l Duty: 13 Apr 53: Relieved from appointment as a Summary Court-Martial (replaced by Capt Lucas). - - - -
X     CWO     A. P. PRUDOT   1952 to 1952   - - - Jan-May 52: Adjutant - - - -
      1LT CPT D   Jewell A. ROBERTS, Jr   1952 to 1955   - - - Personnel Officer - - - -
  X   MAJ     George SOWA   1952 to 1955   7324 Jan 52: Executive Officer, 1954: Commander. Add'l Duty: Acting Adjutant, Acting Personnel Officer - - - -
      LTC/Col     John ? (Slick) TURNER   1953? to 1955?   - - - Commander 7011th PerPRON - - - -
      MAJ     James W. WEAVER   1954? to 1955?   - - - - - - - - - - -
  X   CPT     Clarence R. (Wes) WESTFALL   1952 to 1953   - - - Jun 52: Adjutant, Personnel Officer - - - -
                           
                           
      CHAPLAINS' OFFICE
      SUBTOTAL: 6 (1 new entry)
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1956:            
X     A/1C     Glenn M. BROWN   1952 to 1953   - - - Jan-Jun 52: Clerk Typist in Replacement Branch; Jun 52-Dec 53: Chaplains' Ass't - - - -
      A/1C D   Lawrence J. DeBAY, II   1952? to 1954?   - - - Catholic Chaplain's Assistant - - - -
      [officer]     Francis G., Rev. GEIGEL   1953? to 1955?   - - - Chaplain (Catholic Priest -- relieved SHEPHERD) - - - -
  X   CPT D   John S., Rev. SANDERS   1951? to 1954   - - - Chaplain (Protestant Minister) - - - -
      A/1C     Elmer H. SCHOEPFER   1952? to 1954     53?-Dec 53: duty position not known; Dec 53-Jun? 54: Clerk Typist (relieved Glenn Brown as Ass't to Capt SANDERS) - - - -
      CPT     Rev. SHEPHERD   1951? to 1953?   - - - Chaplain (Catholic Priest) - - - -
                           
                           
      RETURNEE BRANCH
      SUBTOTAL: 14 (no new entries)
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1956:            
      A/1C     Jerome S. BAIRD   1953? to 1955?   - - - P/L M/R [Morning Report] Clerk - - - -
  X   Sgt SSgt Jun 52     Floyd J. BERG   1952 to 1953   70270 Feb 52: Senior Clerk, M/R [Morning Report] (USAFE Personnel), Processing Section, Returnee Branch. Add'l Duty: Member of Airman's Advisory Council. - - - -
      A/2C D   Arthur C. (Art) BRECELNICK   1954? to 1956?   70250 Pers Processing Clerk - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     William H. R. CHARLES, Jr   1953? to 1955?   70270 Pers Processing Clerk - - - -
      MSgt D   Lowell A. DARNELL   1952? to 1955?   - - - NCOIC Returnee Branch. Add'l Duty: Nov 52: Security NCOIC; Apr 53: Chairman of Airman's Advisory Council. - - - -
      A/1C     Cecil W. DICKENS   1953? to 1955?   - - - Ass't Trp Control NCO - - - -
      SSgt D   Hilary L. HALL   1953? to 1955?   - - - Ass't NCOIC Returnee Branch - - - -
  X   Sgt, A/1C SSgt D   James E. HENDERSON   1952 to 1954   70270 Feb 52: Senior Clerk, Correspondence Section; May 54: Chief Clerk of Airmen Processing Section, Returnee Branch. 8 Apr 52: TDY (1 day) to HQ USAFE to hand carry Official Documents. - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Arthur T. (Art) LLOYD, Jr   1954 to 1956   70250 P/L M/R [Morning Report] Clerk - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 52 ---   James W. McCARTHY   1952? to 1954?   - - - Trp Control NCO - - - -
  X   PFC A/1C D   Donald L. (Gus) NUSSER   1952 to 1955?   73230 Feb 52: Personnel Specialist, Processing Section; May 54: Pers Processing Clerk, Returnee Branch - - - -
      A/1C D   Gilbert PENA   1952? to 1954?   - - - Correspondence Clerk - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     William J. ROSE   1953? to 1955?   70250 Pers Processing Clerk (Morning Report Clerk (12th AF Personnel) - - - -
      A/3C     Robert W. (Bob) TURLEY   1954 to 1956?   70230 Pers Processing Clerk - - - -
                           
                           
      REPLACEMENT BRANCH
      SUBTOTAL: 21 (no new entries)
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1956:            
      SSgt     Antonio J. (Tony) ANDRE   1952? to 1955?   - - - Trp Control NCO - - - -
      A/2C     Vermell (Mel) BOBBITT   1953 to 1954?   70250 Senior Clerk - - - -
      A/1C     Glenn M. BROWN   1952 to 1953   - - - Jan-Jun 52: Clerk Typist in Replacement Branch; Jun 52-Dec 53: Chaplains' Ass't - - - -
      A/2C     Joseph G. (Joe) CARR   1952 to 1953   70250 Apr 52: Senior Clerk in Replacement Processing Section; Clerk in Assignments Section, Replacement Branch - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     William P. (Bill) DeLUGT   1953 to 1956   - - - Ass't Transportation Clerk, Transportation Agent Member of Dixieland Jazz Band (on/off base, w/Carroll Smithers)
      A/2C A/1C     Graydon L. (Fooshie) FOOSHEE   1952 to 1954   70250 Apr 52: Senior Clerk in Replacement Processing Section; May 54: Airman Assignment Clerk, Replacement Branch - - - -
      A/2C D   William (Bill, Andy, Red) GELLER   1953? to 1955?   70250 Personnel Processing Clerk - - - -
      A/2C     William R. (Bill) HANOUSEK   1954 to 1955   - - - Replacement Branch - - - -
  X   PFC, A/3C A/2C Jun 52 A/1C D   Dewey F. HARVELL   1952 to 1955?   70250 Feb 52: Clerk, Correspondence Section; May 54: Assignment Clerk, Replacement Branch - - - -
      A/1C     William J. (Bill) HUNT   1952 to 1954   - - - Pers Processing Clerk - - - -
      A/1C     Non P. JOHNSON   1954 to 1955   702x0 Airman Assignment Clerk (replaced FOOSHEE?) Member, 7011th Football Team
  X   SSgt     Fredrick W. (Hack) KOHLERT   1952 to 1954   - - - Correspondence Clerk Member, BPE Bowling Team
      A/3C A/2C     Karl F. LINDBLAD, Jr   1952? to 1955?   - - - Pers Processing Clerk - - - -
      A/2C A/1C D   Cosmo J. (Chic) LOSCO   1952? to 1955?   64131 Ass't Trp Control NCO 2nd Baseman, Blue Devils Baseball Team
      A/1C SSgt Dec 52     William H. (Bill, Mike) MICHEL   1952 to 1954   70270 ??-Apr 52: Assigned to Flight "C" 7012th PerPRON, APO 69; Apr 52: Senior Clerk in Returnee Processing Section; Sep 54: Chief Clerk of Airmen Processing Section, Replacement Branch. 28 Sep 52: TDY (3 days) to Wiesbaden (HQ USAFE) to coordinate admin matters pertaining to preparation of Morning Reports; 5 Feb 1953: TDY (5 days) to HQ USAFE to coordinate Morning Reports and Stat Reports; 28 Dec 1953: TDY (3 days) to Paris, France to escort casual personnel thereat and to proper station. - - - -
      MSgt D   John A. (Obie) O'BRIEN   1952? to 1955?   70250 NCOIC Replacement Branch - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Dec 52     Ronald C. OPHEIM   1952 to 1954   70270 Transportation Clerk - - - -
      A/2C D   William R. (Bill) ROYAL   1952 to 1954   - - - Pers Processing Clerk - - - -
      CPT     - - - SULLIVAN   1952? to 1954?   - - - OIC Replacement Branch - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Dec 52     James R. THOMAS   1952? to 1953?   702x0 Clerk in Replacement Branch - - - -
  X   SSgt TSgt     Denver R. WILLIAMS   1952 to 1955?   70250 Feb 52: Senior Clerk, Distribution & Files Section; May 54: Chief Clerk of Adm Section, Replacement Branch - - - -
                           
                           
      ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION
      SUBTOTAL: 15 (3 new entries)
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1956:            
      A/2C     Mickie (Zeke) ARTIKUSKI   1952 to 1953   - - - Clerk? - - - -
X     Sgt D   Burt L. BARTOW   1952 to 1953?   70250 Feb 52: Senior Clerk, Distribution & Files Section - - - -
X     Sgt     Knute R. BARTRUG   1952 to 1953   70250 Feb 52: Senior Clerk, Distribution & Files Section - - - -
X     A/2C     Lawrence E. (Larry) BITTNER   1953 to 1954   - - - Det 11, 2nd Air Postal Sqdn (attached to 7011th PerPRON) Member, '53 Blue Devils Football Team
  X   MSgt --- D   Frank J. BOYD   1953? to 1955?   - - - First Sergeant, Administrative Division. Add'l Duty: Apr 53: Member of Airman's Advisory Council - - - -
      A/1C     Curtis (Donal) BREEDING   1951 to 1954   - - - File & Publications Clerk - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     John W. BROOKSHIRE, Jr   1952 to 1954   70250 Senior Clerk in Orders Section, Administrative Division (worked with Bill Wolfe) - - - -
      - - -     Robert BUSH   1952 to 1953?   - - - Clerk? - - - -
      A/2C D   Walter G. CAIGER   1953? to 1955?   - - - Clerk Typist - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Daniel T. (Danny) CASPER   1952 to 1955?   70250 Correspondence & Orders Clerk - - - -
  X   PFC A/1C     Jack R. OWENS   1952 to 1955?   70250 Feb 52: Clerk, Special Orders Section; May 54: Message Center Clerk, Admin Division - - - -
      SSgt     William J. STAMEY   1952 to 1954?   73270 70270 Apr 52: Pers Supv in Returnee Section; May 54: Correspondence Clerk, Administrative Division - - - -
      A/2C SSgt     Sonny J. TASSIN   1952 to 1954   73250 Apr 52: Senior Personnel Specialist in Replacement Section; May 54: Sqdn Pers Clerk, Administrative Division - - - -
  X   SSgt     William H. WOLFE   1952 to 1955?   70270 Chief Clerk of Sqdn Aministration, Admin Division. Add'l Duty: Member of Airman's Advisory Council. - - - -
      A/2C     Charlie C. (Clel) WYNN   1954 to 1956   70250 Correspondence and Orders Clerk Member, '55 Blue Devils Football Team
                           
                           
      MOTOR POOL
      SUBTOTAL: 7 (1 new entry)
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1956:            
      A/2C     Charles G. (Chuck) CHAMNESS   1953 to 1955   - - - Vehicle Operator, Motor Pool - - - -
      A/2C     Robert J. (Bob) CLEFFI   1952 to 1955   - - - Vehicle Operator, Motor Pool Member, Blue Devils Baseball Team; Member, 7011th Football Team.
X     1LT CPT Dec 56 D   Jack W. JONES   1956 to 1957   4384 OIC Motor Pool? - - - -
  X   PFC, A/3C A/2C Jun 52 A/1C     James E. (Jim) KLINKE   1952 to 1954   60330 Vehicle Operator (Feb 52: Supply & Transportation Section; May 54: Motor Pool). Add'l Duty: Ground Safety AIC. Member, 7011th Softball Team
      A/1C D   Maurice F. (Bud) ROOT   1953 to 1955   - - - NCOIC Motor Pool - - - -
      A/2C     Robert L. (Bob) TAYLOR   1953? to 1955?   - - - Vehicle Operator, Motor Pool - - - -
      A/2C D   Glenn R. TRACEY   1953? to 1955?   - - - Vehicle Operator, Motor Pool - - - -
                           
                           
      SUPPLY SECTION
      SUBTOTAL: 5 (no new entries)
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1956:            
      A/2C A/1C SSgt     Jim R. GALLOWAY   1952 to 1955   64151 Sqdn Supply Clerk - - - -
      A/2C D   George V. GILBOY   1953? to 1954?   64151 Senior Orgn Supply Specialist - - - -
      TSgt MSgt     James F. (Jake) JACOBS   1953 to 1956?   64173 Sqdn Supply Sergeant - - - -
      A/3C A/2C     William F. (Bill, Ace) MARSHALL   1953? to 1955?   64131 Sqdn Supply Clerk Member, 7011th Basketball Team
      A/1C SSgt Dec 52     Robert K. (Bob) NINNEMAN   1952 to 1955   64174 Feb 53: NCOIC Supply Records, Materiel Supply Branch; May 54: NCOIC Transportation Section, Port Air Materiel - - - -
                           
                           
      PORT AIR MATERIEL
      SUBTOTAL: 5 (1 new entry)
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1956:            
X     Sgt D   Emmett DRUMHELLER   1952 to 1953   - - - - - - - - - - -
      CPT D   Leo E. DUFFNER   1953 to 1957   - - - OIC Port Air Materiel - - - -
      A/2C D   Douglas E. MORSBERGER   1954 to 1956?   60251 Transportation Clerk - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Dec 52     Robert K. (Bob) NINNEMAN   1952 to 1955   64174 Feb 53: NCOIC Supply Records, Materiel Supply Branch; May 54: NCOIC Transportation Section, Port Air Materiel - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt     Marc I. TELSON   1951 to 1954   602x1 Transportation Clerk - - - -
                           
                           
      ASSIGNMENTS NOT KNOWN
      SUBTOTAL: 22 (9 new entries)
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1956:            
      A/1C     Robert E. BAYLEY, Jr   1952? to 1954?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/1C     Robert Gene BRUMBACK   1954 to 1955?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/1C     Ronald C. CRAWFORD   1952? to 1954?   - - - - - - - - - - -
X     - - -     Frank FLECHNER   1952 to 1953?   64151 Feb 52: Senior Org Sup Specialist, Supply & Transportation Section - - - -
X     PFC D   Warren E. GRECCO   1952 to 1953?   70230 Feb 52: Clerk, Unit Mail Section - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Jun 52     Richard S. HAENSCHEN   1952? to 1953?   - - - - - - - - - - -
  X   A/1C     G. William (Bill) HARRELSON, Jr   1955 to 1957   - - - - - - - Member, Blue Devils Baseball Team
X     Sgt     Walter J. JANIK   1952 to 1953?   73150 Feb 52: Senior Career Guidance Specialist, Reports & Accounting Section - - - -
X     SSgt TSgt Jun 52     John J. JONES   1952 to 1953?   70250 Feb 52: Senior Clerk, Correspondence Section - - - -
      A/2C     William KINARD   1953? to 1954?   70250 - - - - - - - -
      SSgt     John M. MOORE   1956? to 1957?   - - - - - - - - - - -
X     A/ D   Walter A. MOORE, Jr   1952 to 1953   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/3C     - - - PHELAM/ PELHAM   1952 to 1953?   - - - Clerk - - - -
      A/2C A/1C D   John F. RAGSDALE, Jr   1954 to 1956?   70250 - - - - - - - -
      A/2C A/1C D   Joseph P. SEARS, Sr   1952 to 1955   70250 - - - - - - - -
X     Cpl     Lee D. SNIDER   1952 to 1953?   70230 Feb 52: Clerk, Special Orders Section - - - -
X     SSgt     William J. STEPHENS   1956? to 1957?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/2C A/1C D   Ronald N. STILSON   1952 to 1953?   70250 - - - - - - - -
      A/1C     Stephen B. TILLMAN   1954 to 1956?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     James W. VanNORTWICK   1954 to 1956?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      SSgt TSgt MSgt D   Alfred L. (Al) WEGER   1948 to 1951   - - - - - - - - - - -
X     MSgt     Dora B. WILLIAMS   1953? to 1954?   - - - Add'l Duty: Member of Airman's Advisory Council - - - -
                           
                           
      Copyright 1999 - 2005 Arlen Trapp. All rights reserved.        
      LIST 5A: 7011TH PERSONNEL PROCESSING SQUADRON -- DUTY ASSIGNMENTS (End of File)
      Go to: Arlen Trapp's List of Det, 585th Tactical Missile Group Duty Assignments
      Return to Home Page