USAF PERSONNEL BASED AT BREMERHAVEN, GERMANY
      TOURS OF DUTY: 1950 - 1968
      LIST 4: DUTY ASSIGNMENTS -- 6913TH RADIO SQUADRON, MOBILE
      (Originally Designated 41st RSM)
      PART 1: HEADQUARTERS, PERSONNEL, ADMINISTRATION
      Date of Information: May 2005
      NOTE 1: For many of the organizational elements, the first entries show the succession of command (the OIC or NCOIC) by date.
      NOTE 2: Following the sub-section that shows succession of command, we list the names of all the people who served in the organizational element; but, we subdivide the list into three date periods, according to the person's year of arrival: 1) 1950 to 1955; 2) 1956 to 1960; 3) 1961 to 1968. Within each date period, the names are listed alphabetically. Any person who served in several elements (or branches) is listed under each one.
      LEGEND: An "X" in the first column on the left means that the entire line entry is new; an "X" in the second column means that an existing line entry has changed since the previous update. If the letter "D" precedes the name, it means the member is deceased.
      Thanks to all those who contributed information!
      If you would like to help, please look through the names included in Part 9 of this list (those whose duty assignments are not known) and send us the information about anyone you remember. Likewise, if you can help clarify the assignment information (AFSC, duty position, off-duty activities, etc.) of anyone already identified, please give us your help.
      To add or correct any entry about yourself and others you know, please send the information to Arlen Trapp.
                           
      1. COMMAND ELEMENT ("CMD")    
            Succession: Commander ("CMDR")  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      CPT     Hollis (Al) BENSON, Jr   Jun 50 to Sep 51   3034 Detachment Commander, the Bremerhaven Det of 12th RSM, Darmstadt - - - -
      MAJ     Glen E. PENNYWITT   Jun 50 to Sep 51   - - - Jun 50: Sqdn Commander, 41st RSM (located at Brooks AFB, TX) - - - -
      MAJ     Glen E. PENNYWITT   Sep 51 to Apr 52   - - - Sep 51: Sqdn Commander, 41st RSM (at Bremerhaven) - - - -
      LTC     Edgar H. HEALD   Apr 52 to Feb 54   - - - Apr 52: Sqdn Commander, 41st RSM - - - -
      LTC D   Robert A. DICKSON   Feb 54 to Aug 56   - - - Feb 54: Sqdn Commander, 41st/6913th RSM - - - -
      MAJ Dec 50 LTC     Gleneth B. BERRY   Sep 56 to Jan 58   7011 7516 Aug 56: Acting Sqdn Commander, 6913th RSM; Sep 56-Mar 57; Jul-Sep 57; Nov 57-Jan 58: Sqdn Commander, 6913th RSM - - - -
      LTC Feb 51 D   Donald W. WANTY   Mar 57 to Nov 57   2016 Sqdn Commander, 6913th RSM - - - -
      LTC Mar 44 D   John L. BROWNEWELL   Jan 58 to Aug 60   2016 Oct 58: Sqdn Commander, 6913th RSM - - - -
      LTC Jun 52 D   Jonathan LEET   Aug 60 to May 61   0026 Aug 60: Sqdn Commander, 6913th RSM - - - -
      LTC Feb 51 D   Julius L. SPOONER   May 61 to Jun 63   0026 Sqdn Commander, 6913th RSM - - - -
      LTC Feb 62 D   Wyman M. BRIDGES   Jun 63 to Jun 65   0026 Jun 63: Sqdn Commander, 6913th Security Sqdn - - - -
      LTC Feb 62 D   Howard M. MOORE   Jun 65 to 1966?   0026 Jun 65: Group Commander, 6913th Security Group - - - -
      LTC May 63 D   Edward J. QUIRK, Jr   1966 to Jun 1967   7016 1966?: Group Commander, 6913th Security Group - - - -
      SMSgt     Norman E. BALLARD   Jun 67 to 1967   29390 Jun? 67: Detachment Commander, Det #1 of 6950th SG - - - -
      TSgt xxx 66     Jerry G. HALL   1967 to Jul 68   29271 Jan 68: Commander, Operating Location #1 of 6950th SG - - - -
                           
                           
            Succession: Executive Officer, Deputy Commander  
                           
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      CPT     Elliott E. (Pete) HOLD   Sep? 51 to 1952?   - - - Sep? 51: Executive Officer - - - -
      MAJ D   Sidney Robert (Sid) DAVIS   1952? to 1953?   - - - 1952?: Executive Officer - - - -
      CPT MAJ D   Lucas J. (Luke) ASHCROFT   1953? to Jul? 56   - - - 1953?: Executive Officer; 12 Apr 56: Acting Cmdr 6913th RSM during absence of LTC Dickson (relieved Maj STINNETT) - - - -
      MAJ Dec 50 LTC     Gleneth B. BERRY   Aug 56 to Jan 58   7011 7516 Aug-Sep 56, Apr-Jun 57, Oct 57: Executive Officer - - - -
      CPT Dec 50 D   Richard B. PAIGE   Mar 59 to May 60   7324 7024 Mar 59: Administrative Officer - - - -
      MAJ Jun 52 LTC Feb 62 D   Wyman M. BRIDGES   Jun 60 to Jun 63   0026 7016 7024 7026 Jun 60: Executive Officer - - - -
      LTC May 63 D   Edward J. QUIRK, Jr   Mar 64 to Oct 64   7016 1045Z Executive Officer, 6913th Security Squadron - - - -
      LTC May 63 D   Edward J. QUIRK, Jr   Oct 64 to Jun 66?   7016 1045Z Deputy Commander, 6913th Security Group - - - -
                           
                           
            a. Command Element: 1950 -1955  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 10 (2 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
  X   CPT MAJ D   Lucas J. (Luke) ASHCROFT   1953? to 1956   - - - 1953?-55?: Adjutant; 1955-56: Executive Officer; 12 Apr 56: Acting Cmdr 6913th RSM during absence of LTC Dickson (relieved Maj STINNETT). Add'l Duty: Sqdn Public Information Officer (replaced by 1LT Steidel) - - - -
      CPT     Hollis (Al) BENSON, Jr   1950? to 1951 1954? to 1956   3034 Detachment Commander, Bremerhaven Det of 12th RSM (Darmstadt) - - - -
X     PFC A/1C     Harry E. (Chris) CHRISTIE   1952 to 1954   202x0? 70230 1952: Clerk in Commander's Office; 1952?: Clerk in Adjutant's office; 20 Feb 53: Clerk in Operations Admin Member, '52-'53 "Mayors" Volleyball Team (Sqdn Champions)
      MAJ D   Sidney Robert (Sid, Bob) DAVIS   1952? to 1953?   - - - Executive Officer (relieved PENNYWITT?) - - - -
  X   LTC D   Robert A. (Bob) DICKSON   1954 to 1956   - - - Sqdn Commander 41st/6913th RSM (relieved HEALD) [8 Feb 54: assumed command during temporary absence of LTC HEALD]. Add'l Duty: Honorary member of Mgmt Improvement Comttee; Sep 55 to Aug 56: President of Unit Fund Council (replaced by BERRY). - - - -
      LTC     Ed HEALD   1952 to 1954   - - - Sqdn Commander, 41st RSM (relieved PENNYWITT) - - - -
  X   CPT     Elliott (Pete) HOLD   1951 to 1953?   - - - Dec 51: Exec Officer; Jun 53: Sqdn Communications Officer. Add'l Duty: Sqdn Historian (replaced by 1st Lt JONES, eff 12 Mar 53) - - - -
      SSgt D   William M. (Bill) McKENNA   1953 to 1956   29351 29330 74150 Morse Intercept Opr (married Norwegian citizen); Physical Conditioning Specialist w/Command Member, '55 Dog Trick Ski Team
  X   MAJ     Glen E. PENNYWITT   1950 to 1952   - - - Jun 50: Sqdn Commander, 41st RSM (at Brooks AFB, TX); Sep 51: Sqdn Commander, 41st RSM (at Bremerhaven); Apr 52: Executive Officer - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C     Paul K. VOGEL   1953 to 1956   47151 29010 29351 29352 1953: Morse Intercept Opr; Oct? 55: Commander's Office; Dec 55: Bus Driver w/Materiel Branch Member, '55 Able Trick "Old Salts" Football Team; Member, '55 Hotshots and the '56 Mox Nix Bowling Team
                           
                           
            b. Command Element: 1956 -1960  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 10 (no new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      MAJ Dec 50 LTC     Glen BERRY   1956 to 1958   7011 7516 Aug-Sep 56: Executive Officer; Aug 56: Acting Sqdn Commander; Sep 56-Mar 57; Jul-Sep 57; Nov 57-Jan 58: Sqdn Commander. Add'l Duty: President of Sqdn Promotion Bd (A/1C and under); Chairman of Unit Fund Council; 1 Sep 56: President of Unit Fund Council (relieved DICKSON); Apr 57-??: Chairman of Management Improvement Cmtee; ??-Dec 57: Director of Mars & Amateur Radio Activities. 11 Jun 57: Appointed to be Investigating Officer in the case of A/3C Dale W. ALLEN - - - -
  X   MAJ Jun 52 LTC Feb 62 D   Wyman M. BRIDGES   1960 to 1965   0026 7016 7024 7026 1960: Executive Officer; Jun 63: Sqdn Commander (relieved SPOONER). Add'l Duty: Chairman of Sqdn Junior Officers' Council; President of Sqdn Selection Bd for Selection of First-Term Airmen for Career Status; President of Unit Fund Council; Alt/Chairman of Sqdn Mission Equipment Outage Review Board - - - -
      LTC Mar 44 D   John L. BROWNEWELL   1958 to 1960   2016 Jan? 58: Executive Officer; Oct 58: Commander 6913th RSM (replaced by Leet). 24 Aug 59: TDY (5 days) to Rhein/Main AB to attend Instrument Ground School. - - - -
      SSgt     Bill HAMBY   1957 to 1958   70270 Commander's Office. Member, Cavaliers Softball Team
      - - -     Harry HUMPHREY   1956? to 1958?   - - - Clerk in Commander's Office - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Russ JEFFREYS   1960 to 1964   70450 70270 Clerk in Commander's Office (Orderly Room). Add'l Duty: Recorder on Military Suggestion Committee - - - -
      LTC Jun 52 D   Jonathan LEET   1960 to 1961   0026 Aug 60: Commander 6913th RSM - - - -
      SSgt     Ellis H. STANFORD   1958 to 1960   70250 Commander's Office. Add'l Duty: Member of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Cmtee - - - -
      MAJ D   James O. STINNETT   1955 to 1958   - - - Sqdn Operations Officer (relieved CROSS); Acting Cmdr 6913th RSM during absence of LTC Dickson (replaced by LTC Ashcroft on 12 Apr 56). Add'l Duty: Alt Pres of Sqdn Promotion Bd (SSGT and under); ditto (A/1C and under) - - - -
      LTC Feb 51 D   Donald W. (Don) WANTY   1957 to 1957   2016 Sqdn Commander (relieved DICKSON, replaced by BERRY) - - - -
                           
                           
            c. Command Element: 1961 -1968  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 8 (1 new entry)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      TSgt MSgt Jan 65 SMSgt     Norman E. (Norm) BALLARD   1964? to 1967   29390 292x1 291xx 1964?- 1967: Mission Supervisor ("B" Flight); ??-Jun 67: Commander Detachment #1 of 6950th RSM - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Oct 65     Gary L. BEAMER   1965 to 1967?   70250 Clerk in Commander's Office - - - -
      A/1C     James B. FRAZIER   1964 to 1966   70250 Clerk in Commander's office (worked for Sgt Johnson -- picked up classified documents from Operations each morning) - - - -
X     SSgt TSgt xxx 66     Jerry G. HALL   1965 to 1968   29271 Mar 65: Ass't to Mission Supervisor ("A" Flight); Jan 68: Cmdr Operating Location #1 (relieved Norm Ballard) - - - -
      LTC Feb 62 D   Howard M. MOORE   1965 to 1966?   0026 0016 Jun 65: Commander 6913th Security Group (relieved BRIDGES) - - - -
      LTC May 63 D   Edward J. QUIRK, Jr   1964 to 1967?   7016 1045Z Deputy Commander, 6913th Security Group. Add'l Duty: 1 Oct 64: Unit Inspector. - - - -
  X   LTC Feb 51 D   Julius L. (Jack) SPOONER   1961 to 1963   0026 Commander 6913th RSM (relieved LEET). Add'l Duty: Chairman of Sqdn Mission Equipment Outage Review Board. 26 Nov 61: TDY (4 days) to HQ Eur Scty Region to receive assistance on command functions; 27 Feb 62: TDY (4 days) to 6901st Spec Comm Gp for purpose of discussing operational plans and problems. - - - -
  X   SSgt     Billy J. WALKER   1965? to 1968   29271 Commander's Office - - - -
                           
                           
      2. CHAPLAIN    
      TOTAL ENTRIES: 1              
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1950-1955: None            
                           
                           
      1956-1960: None            
                           
                           
      1961-1968:            
      MAJ May 60 LTC Jun 64 D   William L. (Bill) SHOEMAKER   1963 to 1967?   8924 8916 Chaplain, 6913th Security Group - - - -
                           
                           
      3. SQUADRON FIRST SERGEANT ("SFS")  
            Succession: First Sergeant  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      SSgt TSgt     Wilbur J. WILSON   1951? to 1954?   73170 Sqdn First Sergeant - - - -
      MSgt D   Stanley J. ELLINGSEN   1951 to 1954?   - - - Sqdn First Sergeant - - - -
      MSgt D   Roland J. REID   1954 to 1954?   73170 Sqdn First Sergeant - - - -
      WOJG MSgt D   J. C. (Tommy) THOMPSON   Jan 54 to Jun 55?   73170 WOJG -- Feb? 52-Dec? 53: Adjutant. MSGT -- Jan 54-mid 55?: First Sergeant w/Comd Section; - - - -
      MSgt     Albert F. REHBERG   1955? to Jan 56   73170 70270 ?? to 18 Jan 56: First Sergeant w/Personnel Branch - - - -
      MSgt     Robert E. GOLDENSTAR   Oct 56 to Sep 57   70270 73170 Oct 56-Sep 57 & Oct 57-Jun 59: Sqdn First Sergeant (replaced by, then relieved WUTHRICH) - - - -
      MSgt SMSSgt 58     James E. WUTHRICH   Sep 57 to Oct 57   73170 W20190 25251 Sep-Oct 57: Sqdn First Sergeant (relieved, then replaced by GOLDENSTAR) - - - -
      MSgt     Robert E. GOLDENSTAR   Oct 57 to Jun? 59   70270 73170 Oct 56-Sep 57 & Oct 57-Jun? 59: Sqdn First Sergeant (replaced by, then relieved WUTHRICH) - - - -
      MSgt D   Alexander N. (Tommy, Alex) THOMPSON   1958 to 1960?   73170 Sqdn First Sergeant - - - -
      MSgt D   Edward K. RATLIFF   1959 to 1962   B73170 Sqdn First Sergeant - - - -
      SMSgt D   Paul R. (Pete) HAUGHT   1962? to 1964   - - - Sqdn First Sergeant - - - -
      TSgt     Kerry K. MARTZ   1964 to 1967   - - - Sqdn First Sergeant - - - -
                           
                           
            a. Squadron First Sergeant: 1950 -1955  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 8 (no new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
  X   A/1C SSgt Dec 55     Charles H. BERRY   1955 to 1956?   70250 First Sergeant Clerk. Add'l Duty: Alt Member & Recorder of the Mgmt Improvement Cmtee. - - - -
      Cpl, A/2C     Ray CHALUPKA   1952? to 1954?   - - - Orderly Room Member, '52 Base-level Basketball Team (B.P.E. Port Champs, 1952-53) -- 17 Apr 52: TDY for 5 days to Rhein Main AFB to participate in athletic activity; Member, Base-level Baseball Team.
      TSgt MSgt     John R. CRAIG   1954 to 1956?   73270 Personnel TEC w/Pers Section; Sqdn First Sergeant? - - - -
  X   MSgt D   Stanley J. ELLINGSEN   1951 to 1954?   - - - Sqdn First Sergeant. Add'l Duty: Member of Promotion Bd (Amn); 12 Mar 53: BW-CW NCO - - - -
  X   MSgt     Albert F. REHBERG   1955 to 1956   73170 70270 ?? to 18Jan 56: First Sergeant w/Personnel Branch; 18 Jan 56: Admin Supervisor w/Adjutant Branch - - - -
      MSgt D   Roland J. REID   1954 to 1954?   73170 Sqdn First Sergeant - - - -
      WOJG MSgt D   J. C. (Tommy) THOMPSON   1952 to 1955   73170 WOJG -- Feb? 52-Dec? 53: Adjutant. MSGT -- Jan 54-mid 55?: First Sergeant w/Comd Section; - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Wilbur J. WILSON   1951? to 1954?   73170 Sqdn First Sergeant - - - -
                           
                           
            b. Squadron First Sergeant: 1956 -1960  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 5 (no new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      MSgt     Robert E. GOLDENSTAR   1956 to 1958?   70270 73170 Jul-Oct 56: NCOIC T/S Control; Oct 56-Sep 57 & Oct 57-Jun 59: Sqdn First Sergeant (replaced by, then relieved WUTHRICH); Sep-Oct 57: Admin Supv w/TD Section (relieved, then replaced by JOHNSON). Add'l Duty: Property Officer on Unit Fund Council; Chairman of Airman's Advisory Council; Alt Member of Management Improvement Cmtee; Member of Unit Fund Council - - - -
  X   MSgt D   Edward K. (Ed) RATLIFF   1959 to 1962   B73170 Sqdn First Sergeant. Add'l Duty: Member, Chairman of NCO Council; Member, Sqdn Bd for Selection of First-Term Airmen for Career Status; Property Officer of Unit Fund Council. 8 Dec 61: TDY (4 days) to 7310th AB Wg and HQ Eur Scty Region to receive assistance in legal matters and Quality Control Rosters MA at the NCO Club
      TSgt     Charles A. SMITH, Jr   1959? to 1962   20270 (signed memo "For" First Sergeant Ratliff) - - - -
      MSgt D   Alexander N. (Tommy, Al, Alex) THOMPSON   1958 to 1960?   73170 Sqdn First Sergeant. Add'l Duty: Chairman of NCO Council (relieved Ken Bonner); Reenlistment Counseler (Pers) - - - -
  X   MSgt SMSSgt 58     James E. WUTHRICH   1956 to 1959   73170 W20190 25251 Oct 56: Weather Analyst; Sep-Oct 57: Sqdn First Sergeant (relieved, then replaced by GOLDENSTAR); Oct 57: NCOIC Weather Section. Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 201x0 202x0; Member of Unit Fund Council. TDY on 15-18 Dec 57 to 6911th RSM (Darmstadt) to attend a TE Conference. - - - -
                           
                           
            c. Squadron First Sergeant: 1961 -1968  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 2 (no new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      SMSgt D   Paul R. (Pete) HAUGHT   1962? to 1964   - - - Sqdn First Sergeant. Add'l Duty: Member of Unit Fund Council; Recorder & Custodian on Sqdn B and J Fund Council; Retention NCO for "SFS" - - - -
      TSgt     Kerry K. MARTZ   1964 to 1967   - - - Sqdn First Sergeant Coach, '66 USATCEUR Company-Level Basketball Team. 17 Feb 66: TDY (10 days) to USA Depot Acty, Toul, France to participate in USACOMZEUR Basketball Program
                           
                           
      4. PERSONNEL OFFICE ("CBPO")    
            Succession: Personnel Officer  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      2LT 1LT     Robert A. HUBBARD   May? 52 to Oct 52   - - - May? 52: Personnel Officer. Add'l Duty: Ass't Adjutant - - - -
      2LT D   Oliver M. FARRIOR   Dec 52 to Jun 53   - - - Dec 52: Personnel Officer - - - -
      2LT 1LT     Paul A. CARTER   Jun 53 to Dec? 53   - - - Jun 53: Personnel Officer. Ass't Adjutant - - - -
      1LT CPT     Marvin C. BROWN   Jan 54 to Aug 54   7324 Jan 54: Personnel Officer. Member, Cavaliers Softball Team
      2LT 1LT     Rex E. DUNIVENT   Sep 54 to Mar 57   7324 Sep 54: Personnel Officer. Add'l Duty: Ass't Adjutant - - - -
      1LT CPT Apr 57 D   Eugene E. FREIBURGER   Apr 57 to Nov 58   7324 Apr 57: Personnel Officer. Add'l Duty: Ass't Adjutant He was an avid hunter in Germany
      1LT Sep 57 CPT Oct 61     Joe RILEY   Nov 58 to Aug 62   7324 7021 Nov 58: Personnel Officer. Ass't Sqdn Admin Officer - - - -
      CPT Feb 59     Jim COLEMAN   Aug 62 to Jul 65   7324 7311 Aug 62: Personnel Officer. Ass't Admin Officer - - - -
      1LT Jun 65     Edwin J. (Ted) LEWIS   Aug 65 to Sep 65   7324 Aug 65: Personnel Officer Member, Sqdn Basketbal Team (BPE Champions)
      1LT Jun 65     Edwin J. (Ted) LEWIS   Oct 65 to Jan? 66   7324 Oct 65: Chief, CBPO Member, Sqdn Basketbal Team (BPE Champions)
                           
                           
            a. Personnel Office: 1950 -1955  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 33 (4 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
  X   1LT CPT     Marvin C. BROWN   1953 to 1956   7324 Jan, Mar, Jul 54: Personnel Officer; Apr? 55-Jul? 56: Adjutant. Add'l Duty: 1954?-22 Dec 55: Ass't Personnel Officer; ??-Oct 55: I & E Officer; Oct 55: Casualty Reporting Officer (replaced by 1LT Dunivent); Dec 55-??: Alternate Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer; Mar-?? 56: Alt Certifying Officer to Certify MPO's for personnel assigned to the squadron Member, Cavaliers Softball Team
X     PFC, A/3C A/2C May 52 A/1C SSgt Aug 54     Joseph P. CALLAHAN   1951 to 1955   70270 - - - - - - - -
X     2LT 1LT     Paul A. CARTER   1953? to 1955   - - - Jun 53: Personnel Officer; Ass't Adjutant; Adjutant - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C A/1C SSgt     Gary A. (brother of William) CHAIKA   1955 to 1958   73251 Orderly Room Fullback on the '56 BPE Blue Devils Football Team; Member, Cavaliers? Football Team; Member, '55-'56 Nat'l League All Stars Basketball Team. 24 Feb 58: TDY (6 days) to 6911th RGM, Darmstadt, to participate in the 6900th SW Basketball Tournament
      TSgt     Rod COPLEY   1954 to 1956   73270 NCOIC Enlisted Personnel Records w/Pers Section. Add'l Duty: Oct 54: Sqdn OJT NCOIC; Nov 54-??: Member of MGT Improvement Cmtee - - - -
      TSgt MSgt     John R. CRAIG   1954 to 1956?   73270 Personnel TEC w/Pers Section; Sqdn First Sergeant? (relieved Stan Ellingsen?) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Sep 56     Jim DEARINGER   1954 to 1956   70250 Jul 54-??: Clerk w/Operations Section; ??-Sep 56: Clerk w/Personnel Branch -- Typist in the Orderly Room (produced the Morning Report) Referee for League basketball games; Umpire for softball games, Referee for Blue Devils football games
      A/2C A/1C Feb 56 SSgt Jun 57     Jim DOROBIALA   1954 to 1957   29352 29351 29330 70250 1954-Jul 57: Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); Jul-Nov 57: Admin Clerk w/Personnel Branch (married German Nat'l) Member, '55 Dog Trick Ski Team
  X   2LT 1LT     Rex E. DUNIVENT   1954 to 1957   7324 Personnel Officer. Add'l Duty: Recorder on Sqdn Promotion Bd (SSGT and below); Oct 54: Sqdn OJT Officer; Oct 55: Commander of Training Flight "G"; Oct 55: Casualty Reporting Officer (relieved 1LT Brown); Dec 55: Ass't Security Officer; Dec 55: Alternate Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer; May 56: Sqdn Voting Officer for Pers Br; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Principal) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] E); ??-Jan 57: Test Control Officer (replaced by Capt FREIBURGER); Jul 56: Coordinator on the committee for the monthly Sportshall Dance (held on 4-Aug-56). Feb 56: TDY trip (3 days) official courier, armed, to 6910th SCTYGRU, Rhein/Main AB. - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 56 SSgt D   Ronald O. (Ron, Tiny) ELSTON   1955? to 1958   73251 Responsible for Morning Report, worked in Orderly Room - - - -
      2LT D   Oliver M. FARRIOR   1952? to 1954?   - - - Personnel Officer - - - -
      A/3C A/2C A/1C     Jesse C. FLOYD   1955 to 1958   73250 73251 Chief Clerk (reassignments, marriages) in the Orderly Room - - - -
  X   1LT CPT Apr 57 D   Eugene E. (Gene) FREIBURGER   1955 to 1958   7324 Jun? 55: Intel Comms Officer--"D" Flight Commander; Apr 57: Personnel Officer. Add'l Duty: Feb 56: Alt Chairman of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee (relieved 1LT Meier); Apr? 56: Ass't Pers Officer; May 56: Sqdn Voting Officer for Ops Br; Jan 57: BW-CW Officer (relieved 1LT Meier); Jan 57: Test Control Officer (relieved Rex DUNIVENT); Jan 57: Income Tax Officer; Alt Member of Management Improvement Cmtee; Jun 57: Ass't Adjutant; Jul 57: Principal Class "A" Agent, Part I, for picking up Military Payroll and purchasing Deutsche Marks; Mar 58: Ass't Sqdn Administration Officer; Recorder on Sqdn Promotion Bd (A/1C and under); Recorder on Sqdn Classification Bd; He was an avid hunter in Germany
      SGT     Leland B. GILMORE, Sr   1951 to 1952   - - - Personnel - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Donald D. HABEGER   1953? to 1956?   64132 73231 29331 29332 May/Jun 1954: Morse Intercept Opr ("C" Flight); ??-Apr 55: Pers Specl w/Personnel Br; Apr 55-??: Supply Records Specl w/Materiel Br. - - - -
      A/3C     Donna M. HADDEN   1955 to 1958?   73231 - - - - - - - -
      PFC A/2C     James F. HAGUE   1952? to 1955?   73250 Senior Personnel Specialist - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     Arnold C. HAMMER   1954 to 1956?   73250 Classification Specialist w/Pers Section 1 Sep 54: TDY (6 days) to Lourdes, France to attend the BPE Catholic Pilgrimage.
      A/3C A/2C D   William H. HOLMDOHL   1955 to 1958?   73251 Clerk (posted course information on personnel cards) in the Orderly Room - - - -
      1LT     Robert A. HUBBARD   1952? to 1953?   - - - Personnel Officer. Add'l Duty: Ass't Adjutant - - - -
      SSgt     Shirley (Lee) INGRAM   1955 to 1958   73270 Classification Clerk (w/w Ed Goehring on clearances and PerAMs). Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 732x0; Alt Member of Airman's Advisory Council; Member of Management Improvement Cmtee - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 56     Jerry LINSTEN   1955 to 1958   73250 Classification Specialist; Personal Affairs Specialist - - - -
      PFC, A/3C A/2C May 52 A/1C     Harold (Bob) MAGGARD   1951 to 1955 1958 to 1960   732xx 1st Tour: Personnel Clerk Member, '52-'53 "Mayors" Volleyball Team (Sqdn Champions)
      PFC A/2C A/1C Apr 54 D   Michael J. (Mike) McGARROLL   1951? to 1954? 1955? to 1958?   73251 - - - - - - - -
      SSgt D   Michael J. (Mike) McGARROLL   1955? to 1958? 1951? to 1954?   73251 - - - - - - - -
  X   SSgt     Nash V. MINES   1955 to 1958   73250 73251 Chief Clerk w/Pers Br. Add'l Duty: Feb 56: Recorder & Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 56     David F. MONTGOMERY   1954? to 1957?   73251 - - - - - - - -
      MSgt D   Clifton E. PARKER   1955 to 1958   73270 Sergeant Major with Personnel Branch (worked for Rex Dunivent and Gene Freiburger). Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 732x0; Member of Airman's Advisory Council; Alt Member of Management Improvement Cmtee - - - -
X     A/2C D   Roger C. SELLERS   1952 to 1952   753x0 Clerk (awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- ended up at Chicksands, England) - - - -
X     A/2C     John SHOPOFF   1952 to 1952   753x0 Clerk Typist - - - -
      SGT SSgt     Gary G. SMITH   1951 to 1954   - - - Personnel (clerk in the Orderly Room) Member, '52-'53 "Mayors" Volleyball Team (Sqdn Champions)
      SSgt     Bill STAHL, Jr   1952 to 1954   - - - Personnel Member, '52-'53 "Mayors" Volleyball Team (Sqdn Champions)
      A/1C     Tom TENNANT   1952 to 1952   732xx Personnel Clerk - - - -
                           
                           
            b. Personnel Office: 1956 -1960  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 25 (1 new entry)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      2LT 1LT Sep 59 D   Tom D. ARMSTRONG, Jr   1958 to 1962   7321 7024 Jul 58: Sqdn Admin Officer--"E" Flight Commander; Sep 61: Document Security Officer (replaced by Reynolds). Add'l Duty: Jul-Oct 58: Physical Security Officer (replaced by Morgan); Sep 58: Ass't Retention Officer for Sqdn Admin Office; Oct 58: Ass't Security Officer (relieved Ware); Nov 58: Ass't Personnel Officer (relieved Riley); Training Officer; Member of Sqdn Junior Officers Council; Member of Military Suggestion Committee; Alt Chairman of Message Review Bd. 23 Aug 59: TDY (5 days) to Frankfurt for purpose of attending Comptroller's Conference. - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 61     Terry Z. (Zane) BRIDGES   1958 to 1963   73250 29252 1958-??: Non-Morse Intercept Opr in the RP Section ("D" Flight); ??-Jun 63: Special Actions Clerk; Jun 63-??: NCOIC Special Actions (Personnel) - - - -
      TSgt     Cicero COLLINS, Jr   1958 to 1961   73270 NCOIC Classification Sect w/Pers Br; Sgt Major w/Pers Br. Add'l Duty: Member of NCO Council; Retention NCO - - - -
      TSgt     George F. COWELL   1958 to 1960?   73270 Add'l Duty: Alt Recorder of NCO Council (relieved Marlin Hornsby); Ass't to Reenlistment Counseler (Pers) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 61     Dick DUMAS, Jr   1959 to 1963   29251 70250 1959-1961: Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); 1961-1963: Personnel Member, '59 & '60 Mox Nix Football Teams
      A/B A/3C     Lawrence R. ELDER   1959? to 1961?   73230 - - - - - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Gerald F. EVERLY   1959? to 1962   73250 Personnel Sergeant Major. Add'l Duty: Recorder of Sqdn Selection Bd of First-Term Airmen for Career Status; Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Utilization Committee Managed the Radio City Theater
      SSgt     Edwin H. GOEHRING   1957 to 1958   70250 Classification Clerk (responsible for clearances and PerAMs -- worked for MSgt Parker). Add'l Duty: Recorder (w/o vote) of Management Improvement Cmtee - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 61 SSgt Jun 64     Don, Fritz HASSENBEIN   1959 to 1964   73250 29251 Jul 59: Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); Aug 62: Records Clerk; May 63: Quality Control Clerk (Personnel Br). Add'l Duty: Sqdn Interpreter - - - -
      SSgt     William J. HOOPER   1956? to 1957   73250 - - - - - - - -
  X   SSgt D   Marlin HORNSBY   1958? to 1960?   73270 Chief Clerk w/Pers Br; NCOIC Classification Sect w/Pers Br. Add'l Duty: Alt Recorder of NCO Council (relieved by George Cowell in Jul 58) - - - -
      SSgt     Richard Earl LLOYD   1957 to 1960   73250 70230 ??-Nov 58: Redeployment Clerk?; Nov 58-??: Records Clerk w/Pers Br; ??-Feb 60: Special Actions Clerk w/Unit Admin; Feb-Jul 60: Redeployment Clerk w/Unit Admin. Add'l Duty: Member of Management Improvement Committee; Member of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Cmtee - - - -
      A/2C     Dennis J. (Doc) MAHONEY   1957 to 1960   73230 20250 Dec 57: NAV AIR Analyst in TE Section ("A" Flight); Feb 60: Personnel Clerk Member, '58 & '59 Mox Nix Basketball Teams, Member, '58 Mox Nix Softball Team
      A/1C     Edward J. MASSAR   1960 to 1962   73250 Records Clerk w/Pers Branch - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C     Richard R. (Dick) MATTUCCI   1956 to 1960   20250 70010 73230 Analyst ("B" Flight); Admin Helper w/Pers Br (married German Nat'l, lost clearance) - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Feb 62 A/1C Feb 63     Ramon L. MAXWELL   1960 to 1963   73250 1960: Finance Clerk; - - - -
X     SSgt D   Joseph M. NOBLES   1957? to 1959?   70250 1957?: Admin Clerk w/Personnel Branch; 20 Mar 57: Admin Clerk w/Adjutant Branch - - - -
      SSgt     George W. O'NEAL, Jr   1960? to 1962?   70250 - - - - - - - -
      SSgt TSgt Sep 59 MSgt     Emile (Richard, Rick) OUELLETTE   1958 to 1963   29271 Mission Supervisor? - - - -
      CPT Sep 60     Gerald C. PICKARD   1960 to 1963   7024 Sep 61: Sqdn Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Aug 60: Ass't Personnel Officer; Chairman of Message Review Bd; Member of Sqdn Selection Bd for Selection of First-Term Airmen for Career Status; Member of 6913th RSM Equipment Review and Authorization Activity - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Mar 60     Harry (Joe) RILEY, Jr   1957 to 1960   20330 20351 Mar 57-Nov 59: Voice Intercept Transcriber ("D" Flight); Nov 59-Jun 60: Personnel (married German Nat'l, lost clearance) Member, '57 & '58 Vikings Football Teams; member, '57 & '58 Vikings Basketball Teams
      1LT Sep 57 CPT Oct 61     Joe RILEY   1958 to 1962   7324 7021 Nov 58: Personnel Officer (relieved FREIBURGER). Add'l Duty: Sep? 58: Ass't Personnel Officer; Unit Censor Officer; Member of Sqdn Selection Bd for Selection of First-Term Airmen for Career Status; Chairman of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Custodian of Unit Fund Council - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     Bob SCHLEIPMAN   1958 to 1962   73250 ??-??: Personnel Branch; as of Feb 60: Classification Clerk w/Unit Admin. - - - -
      SSgt     Joseph E. STANFORD   1959? to 1963   73250 ??-??: Personnel Branch; ??-Feb 60: Morning Report Clerk w/Unit Admin; Feb 60-??: Records Clerk w/Unit Admin - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     Lou VACHON   1958 to 1960   732xx Personnel Pitcher, Cavaliers Softball Team
                           
                           
            c. Personnel Office: 1961 -1968  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 17 (3 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/1C     Joseph L. BANKS, Jr   1963? to 1965?   73250 - - - - Member, '66 USATCEUR Company-Level Basketball Team. 17 Feb 66: TDY (10 days) to USA Depot Acty, Toul, France to participate in USACOMZEUR Basketball Program
      CPT Feb 59     Jim COLEMAN   1962 to 1965   7324 7311 Aug 62: Personnel Officer (relieved RILEY). Add'l Duty: Recorder of Sqdn Junior Officer Council; President of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Member of 6913th RSM Equipment Review and Authorization Activity; President of Sqdn B and J Fund Council - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Windell (Windy, Bingo) DAVIS   1961? to 1964   75170 Add'l Duty: Recorder (a Member, as of Oct 63) of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Sqdn OJT Monitor (as of Jul 63); Section OJT Monitor - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Feb 64     James E. DeBRECHT   1963? to 1965?   73250 - - - - - - - -
  X   SSgt TSgt D   Clarence A. L. EVANS   1962? to 1964?   - - - NCOIC Quality Control Section; NCOIC Data Control Section (he and Bill Hogston swapped jobs, as of 25 Sep 63). Add'l Duty: Section OJT Supervisor; Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council (as of Apr 64) - - - -
      TSgt D   William E. (Bill) HOGSTON   1962 to 1965   73270B NCOIC Data Control Section; 25 Sep 63: NCOIC Quality Control Section (he and Clarence Evans swapped jobs); NCOIC Personnel (replaced by INGRAM). Add'l Duty: Retention NCO for "CBPO" - - - -
      CMSgt     Don S. INGRAM   1962? to 1965?   - - - NCOIC Personnel (relieved HOGSTON) - - - -
X     SSgt     Charles M. KNAPP   1964 to 1967   73270 Jul 64: Test Proctor for SKT's and external Education; 1966: Senior Tech for reassignment of personnel to other units - - - -
      1LT Jun 65     Edwin (Ted) LEWIS   1965 to 1966   7324 Personnel Officer; Chief, CBPO. (relieved COLEMAN) Member, Sqdn Basketbal Team (BPE Champions)
X     SSgt     James A. LOVELL   1964? to 1965?   73271 - - - - - - - -
X     SSgt D   Carl W. MAU, Jr   1965 to 1968   - - - Human Resources - - - -
      A/1C     Lee A. NORDBY   1965 to 1966   73250A Mechanized Personnel Specl - - - -
      MSgt     David C. SCHLIMGEN   1963 to 1966   - - - - - - - - - - -
  X   SSgt     William I. SHAVER   1964 to 1966   70270 2 Jun 64: Admin Specialist; 196x: Chief Clerk in the Orderly Room - - - -
  X   SSgt     Thomas A. TATALASKI   1963? to 1965?   - - - Personnel - - - -
      A/1C     Larry T. TRICHE   1963? to 1965?   73250 - - - - - - - -
                           
                           
      5. ADJUTANT ("ADJ")    
            Succession: Adjutant  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      WOJG D   J. C. (Tommy) THOMPSON   Sep? 51 to Mar 52   73170 Sep? 51: Adjutant - - - -
      CPT D   Miguel BERUMEN, Jr   Apr 52 to Jul? 52   - - - Apr 52: Adjutant - - - -
      WOJG D   J. C. (Tommy) THOMPSON   Jul? 52 to Nov 53   73170 Jan? 53: Adjutant - - - -
      2LT 1LT     Paul A. CARTER   Dec 53 to May 54   - - - Dec 53: Adjutant. Add'l Duty: Ass't Adjutant - - - -
      1LT     James (Jim) MALATRAS   Jun 54 to Nov 54   - - - Jun 54: Adjutant - - - -
      1LT CPT     Marvin C. BROWN   Dec 54 to Jun 56   7024 7324 Dec 54: Adjutant. Add'l Duty: Ass't Personnel Officer Member, Cavaliers Softball Team
      CWO(W-2) May 54 D   Carl G. JOURNELL   Jul 56 to Feb 58   7021 70200 Jul 56: Adjutant. Add'l Duty: Ass't Personnel Officer - - - -
                           
                           
            a. Adjutant's Office: 1950 -1955  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 27 (5 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
  X   CPT MAJ D   Lucas J. (Luke) ASHCROFT   1953? to 1956   - - - 1953?-55?: Adjutant; 1955-56: Executive Officer; 12 Apr 56: Acting Cmdr 6913th RSM during absence of LTC Dickson (relieved Maj STINNETT). Add'l Duty: Sqdn Public Information Officer (replaced by 1LT Steidel) - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C SSgt Jun 56     Robert A. (Bob) BASS   1954? to 1957   70230 Y203x1 20370 Language Analyst/Reporter in the RP Section (replaced on "E" Flight by Bill Hendley); 20 Jul 56: Admin Clerk w/Adj Branch - - - -
      CPT D   Miguel BERUMEN, Jr   1952? to 1955?   - - - Apr 52: Adjutant; Supply Officer; Jan 53: Materiel Officer - - - -
  X   PFC A/1C     Elton (Smokey) BLANTON   1951 to 1954   70250 Jan 52: Clerk in Adjutant's office; Mail-Room Clerk; Courier in the office of Top Secret Control; 20 Feb 53: Clerk in Operations Admin ("E" Flight) - - - -
  X   1LT CPT     Marvin C. BROWN   1953 to 1956   7024 7324 Mar, Jul 54: Personnel Officer; Apr? 55-Jul? 56: Adjutant. Add'l Duty: 1954?-22 Dec 55: Ass't Personnel Officer; ??-Oct 55: I & E Officer; Oct 55: Casualty Reporting Officer (replaced by 1LT Dunivent); Dec 55-??: Alternate Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer; Mar-?? 56: Alt Certifying Officer to Certify MPO's for personnel assigned to the squadron Member, Cavaliers Softball Team
  X   2LT 1LT     Paul A. CARTER   1953? to 1955   - - - Jun 53: Personnel Officer; Adjutant. Add'l Duty: Ass't Adjutant - - - -
X     PFC A/1C     Harry E. (Chris) CHRISTIE   1952 to 1954   202x0? 70230 1952: Clerk in Commander's Office; 1952?: Clerk in Adjutant's office; 20 Feb 53: Clerk in Operations Admin Member, '52-'53 "Mayors" Volleyball Team (Sqdn Champions)
X     PFC SSgt     Bruce A. DAILEY   1951 to 1955   70270 Adjutant's Office. Add'l Duty: Nov 54-??: Alt Member of MGT Improvement Cmtee - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Aug 54     John (Jack) HENEKA   1954 to 1954   70250 Clerk - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Dec 56     Patrick H. HILL   1955? to 1957?   70250 Admin Clerk w/Adj Branch; Admin Clerk w/Opn Br - - - -
      1LT     Robert A. HUBBARD   1952? to 1953?   - - - Personnel Officer. Add'l Duty: Ass't Adjutant - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Dec 56     Harry HUEMPFNER   1955 to 1957   70250 Admin Clerk - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Jun 56     Coy E. ICENHOWER   1955 to 1957   70250 70010 Admin Clerk w/Adjutant Branch - - - -
X     SSgt D   Terry A. JOHNSON   1955 to 1958   70270 Jul 56: Admin Supv (then, Admin Clerk) w/Opr Br; 20 Mar 57: Admin Supv w/Adj Br; Sep 57 & Oct 57-??: Admin Supv w/TD Section (replaced by, then relieved GOLDENSTAR); Sep-Oct 57: Class File Clerk w/TD Section. Add'l Duty: Sep 55: Recorder & Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee. - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     Charles W. JONES   1951 to 1955?   60350 70230 Duty w/Adjutant Section - - - -
  X   CWO(W-2) May 54 D   Carl G. JOURNELL   1955 to 1958   7021 70200 Nov? 55: Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer w/Adj Br; Jul 56: Adjutant; Mar 58: Sqdn Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Nov 55: Ass't Adjutant; Ass't Personnel Officer; Member of Management Improvement Committee; Apr to 2 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "F"; 12 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "E"; Postal Officer; Unit Censors Officer; Cert Off for Aval of PCS & TDY Funds; Records Officer, Alt Cert Off for MPO's; Financial member of the committee for the monthly (4 Aug 56) Sportshall Dance; Jul 57: Principal Class "A" Agent, Part I, for picking up Military Payroll and purchasing Deutsche Marks. TDY: 19 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
      TSgt     Frank MAJOR   1954 to 1957   70270 Sergeant Major w/Adjutant Section. Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 702x0 741x0; Alt Member of Airman's Advisory Council; Member of Management Improvement Cmtee. 15 Feb 56: TDY (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB as one of 13 official messengers (replaced TSgt Fetch) - - - -
      1LT     James (Jim) MALATRAS   1953 to 1954   - - - Adjutant - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Apr 56     W. David MILLER   1954 to 1957   70230 46250 20330 203x1 1954-1957?: Voice Intercept Transcriber; 5th Squad ("B" Flight); ??-May 57: Weapons Mech (Armory) w/Materiel Branch; May-Aug? 57: Mail Clerk w/Adj Branch - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     Dale E. MOUNTAIN   1954 to 1956   70250 Mail clerk (NCOIC of the mail room), Chief Clerk w/ADJ Section (Orderly Room) - - - -
      A/2C     Roger V. PETERSON   1954 to 1956?   72150 Information Specl w/Adjutant Section - - - -
  X   MSgt     Albert F. REHBERG   1955 to 1956   73170 70270 ?? to 18Jan 56: First Sergeant w/Personnel Branch; 18 Jan 56: Admin Supervisor w/Adjutant Branch - - - -
  X   TSgt Feb 55 MSgt Jun 64     Dick SCARBORO   1957 to 1964 & 1951 to 1955   29271 70230 29370 74150 2nd Tour: 18 Feb 57: Duty Sgt w/Adj Br (pending clearance); Apr 57: NCOIC Schleswig DF Site; Jan-Jul 1958: Ass't Msn Supe? ("A" Flight); ????-Oct 60: Duty w/Sqdn First Sgt; Oct 60: NCOIC Ops Admin; Sep 63: NCOIC Plans and Programs. Add'l Duty: Feb 58: OJT Tng NCO for 293xx; May 58: Alt Member of NCO Council (replaced in Jul 58); Dec 61: Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Authorization Commttee (relieved WIDO); Feb 62: Alt Member of Message Review Bd; Mar 62: Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Utilization Committee. - - - -
      A/2C     Karrel A. SPICER   1955 to 1956   29330 293x1 Oct 55: Not Assigned to Duty (pending clearance), Clerk w/Adjutant (worked in the Orderly Room). Clearance did not come in so he was reassigned to Tripoli, Wheelus AFB. - - - -
  X   MSgt D   Gene F. SZUCH   1955 to 1957   70270 W20730F 25370 5 Nov 55: Language Tech w/Opns Br; 1956: NCOIC T/S Control (replaced by Sgt Goldenstar); 16 Jul 56: Admin Clerk w/Adjutant Br - - - -
      WOJG MSgt D   J. C. (Tommy) THOMPSON   1952 to 1955   73170 WOJG -- Feb? 52-Dec? 53: Adjutant. MSGT -- Jan 54-mid 55?: First Sergeant w/Comd Section; - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C     Russell E. VAUGHT   1955? to 1958?   70230 29351 Oct 55: Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); Apr 56 (temp duty): Clerk w/Adj Branch - - - -
                           
                           
            b. Adjutant's Office: 1956 -1958 [Abolished in February 1958]  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 13 (4 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      2LT 1LT Sep 59 D   Tom D. ARMSTRONG, Jr   1958 to 1962   7321 7024 Jul 58: Sqdn Admin Officer--"E" Flight Commander; Sep 61: Document Security Officer (replaced by Reynolds). Add'l Duty: Jul-Oct 58: Physical Security Officer (replaced by Morgan); Sep 58: Ass't Retention Officer for Sqdn Admin Office; Oct 58: Ass't Security Officer (relieved Ware); Nov 58: Ass't Personnel Officer (relieved Riley); Training Officer; Member of Sqdn Junior Officers Council; Member of Military Suggestion Committee; Alt Chairman of Message Review Bd. 23 Aug 59: TDY (5 days) to Frankfurt for purpose of attending Comptroller's Conference. - - - -
      WO     James GARNER   1956? to 1958?   - - - Admin - - - -
X     SSgt     Louis A. BROUSSARD   1956? to 1959   70250 1956?: Admin Clerk w/ Adjutant Branch; 20 Mar 57: Admin Clerk w/Operations. Add'l Duty: ??-Jan 57: Member of Airman's Advisory Council - - - -
      SSgt     Richard N. GARRETT   1957 to 1960   70230 29330 29251 29351 Jul-?? 57: Mess Check w/Adj Branch. 1957-Aug 59: Morse Intercept Supv ("D" Flight). 26 Oct 58: TDY for 40 days to Darmstadt, then to San Vito (readability survey) -- after 4 days, the mission was aborted. Aug 59-1960: CQ w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment--lost clearance). Member, '58 Vikings Basketball Team
      MSgt     Robert E. GOLDENSTAR   1956 to 1958?   70270 73170 Jul-Oct 56: NCOIC T/S Control; Oct 56-Sep 57 & Oct 57-Jun 59: Sqdn First Sergeant (replaced by, then relieved WUTHRICH); Sep-Oct 57: Admin Supv w/TD Section (relieved, then replaced by JOHNSON). Add'l Duty: Property Officer on Unit Fund Council; Chairman of Airman's Advisory Council; Alt Member of Management Improvement Cmtee; Member of Unit Fund Council - - - -
      TSgt     Marvin E. GRESHAM   1956 to 1959   Y29370 74150 Jul 56-Jul 57: Radio Intercept Supv ("??" Flight); Jul 57-Jun 59: Duty Sergeant w/Adjutant Branch (Married German Nat'l ?) - - - -
      SSgt D   Joel E. HALLMAN   1957 to 1961   29251 29351 70230 Oct-?? 57: CQ w/Adj Branch; 1957-Sep 60?: Morse Controller of Block 1 ("C" Flight) - - - -
X     SSgt D   Joseph M. NOBLES   1957? to 1959?   70250 1957?: Admin Clerk w/Personnel Branch; 20 Mar 57: Admin Clerk w/Adjutant Branch - - - -
      TSgt     Richard R. RODEKOHR   1958? to 1960?   70270 NCOIC Adjutant/Admin Section. Add'l Duty: Recorder of NCO Council; Alt-Member of NCO Council; Reenlistment Counseler (Adj). 23 Aug 59: TDY (5 days) to Frankfurt to attend Comptroller's Conference. He was an avid hunter.
X     A/3C A/2C Feb 56     Robert STEWART   1955 to 1958?   70230 29351 Oct 55: Morse Intercept Opr; Apr 56 (temp duty): Clerk w/Adj Branch - - - -
      A/2C     Charles J. SWAFFORD   1957? to 1959?   70250 Admin Clerk w/Traffic Distribution Section (in the Adjutant Branch?) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     Theodore F. VanDONGEN   1956 to 1959?   70250 May 56: Admin Clerk w/Adjutant Branch - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Dec 56     G. William (Bill) VINING   1956 to 1957   70250 19 Jun 56: Clearance Clerk w/Adjutant Br. 7 Dec 56: 30-day leave to the ZI Usher during Chapel worship services
                           
                           
      6. TOP SECRET CONTROL SECTION (DOCUMENT SECURITY)
            Succession: Top Secret Control Officer
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
  X   CWO(W-2) May 54 D   Carl G. JOURNELL   Nov 55 to Jul 56   7021 70200 Nov? 55: Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer w/Adjutant Branch - - - -
      CWO (W-2) Jun 57 D   Garland P. MORGAN   Oct 58 to May? 61   59000 7024 Oct 58: Top Secret Control Officer w/TSC Section. Add'l Duty: Oct 58-1961?: Physical Security Officer - - - -
                           
                           
            Succession: Document Security Officer
                           
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      2LT 1LT Sep 59 D   Tom D. ARMSTRONG, Jr   Sep 61 to May 62   7321 7024 Sep 61: Document Security Officer. Add'l Duty: Jul-Oct 58: Physical Security Officer - - - -
      1LT Sep 61 CPT Sep 64     Horace H. REYNOLDS, III   May 62 to Jun? 63   7024 May 62: Document Security Officer - - - -
                           
                           
            a. Top Secret Control Section: 1950 -1955  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 5 (no new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
  X   PFC A/1C     Elton (Smokey) BLANTON   1951 to 1954   70250 Jan 52: Clerk in Adjutant's office; Mail-Room Clerk; Courier in the office of Top Secret Control; 20 Feb 53: Clerk in Operations Admin ("E" Flight) - - - -
  X   1LT CPT     Marvin C. BROWN   1953 to 1956   7324 Jan, Mar, Jul 54: Personnel Officer; Apr? 55-Jul? 56: Adjutant. Add'l Duty: 1954?-22 Dec 55: Ass't Personnel Officer; ??-Oct 55: I & E Officer; Oct 55: Casualty Reporting Officer (replaced by 1LT Dunivent); Dec 55-??: Alternate Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer; Mar-?? 56: Alt Certifying Officer to Certify MPO's for personnel assigned to the squadron Member, Cavaliers Softball Team
  X   2LT 1LT     Rex E. DUNIVENT   1954 to 1957   7324 Personnel Officer. Add'l Duty: Recorder on Sqdn Promotion Bd (SSGT and below); Oct 54: Sqdn OJT Officer; Oct 55: Commander of Training Flight "G"; Oct 55: Casualty Reporting Officer (relieved 1LT Brown); Dec 55: Ass't Security Officer; Dec 55: Alternate Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer; May 56: Sqdn Voting Officer for Pers Br; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Principal) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] E); ??-Jan 57: Test Control Officer (replaced by Capt FREIBURGER); Jul 56: Coordinator on the committee for the monthly Sportshall Dance (held on 4-Aug-56). Feb 56: TDY trip (3 days) official courier, armed, to 6910th SCTYGRU, Rhein/Main AB. - - - -
  X   CWO(W-2) May 54 D   Carl G. JOURNELL   1955 to 1958   7021 70200 Nov? 55: Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer w/Adj Br; Jul 56: Adjutant; Mar 58: Sqdn Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Nov 55: Ass't Adjutant; Ass't Personnel Officer; Member of Management Improvement Committee; Apr to 2 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "F"; 12 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "E"; Postal Officer; Unit Censors Officer; Cert Off for Aval of PCS & TDY Funds; Records Officer, Alt Cert Off for MPO's; Financial member of the committee for the monthly (4 Aug 56) Sportshall Dance; Jul 57: Principal Class "A" Agent, Part I, for picking up Military Payroll and purchasing Deutsche Marks. TDY: 19 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Apr 54 A/1C     Aubrey O. LAMMONS   1952 to 1956   - - - 1952: Pass & ID Clerk (manned the guardpost, gave out badges); 53-56: Top Secret Control office Member of Drum & Bugle Corps -- 21 May 54: TDY (3 days) to 6900th SW, Landsberg to participate in review
                           
                           
            b. Top Secret Control Section: 1956 -1960  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 3 (no new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/2C     John J. GREEN   1960? to 1961?   99015 70230 ??-Aug 61: Admin Specialist w/Top Secret Control Section; Aug-?? 61: Casual w/First Sergeant (pending discharge action) - - - -
      CWO (W-2) Jun 57 D   Garland P. MORGAN   1958 to 1961   59000 7024 23 Oct 58-Jun? 61: Top Secret Control Officer; Jun?-Jul 61: Admin Officer. Add'l Duty: 23 Oct 58-May? 61: Ass't Sqdn Admin Officer; Nov 58: Ass't Personnel Officer (relieved PAIGE); Oct 58-1961?: Physical Security Officer (relieved ARMSTRONG); Oct 58-1961?: Issuing Officer (signs DD Form 2AF); May 59: Rifle Range Project Officer - - - -
      SSgt     Roy (NMI) WHITE, Jr   1960? to 1962?   70270 ??-Aug 61: Admin Supv w/Comm Branch; Aug 61-??: NCOIC Top Secret Control w/Top Secret Control Section. Add'l Duty: Apr 60: Recorder of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Cmteee - - - -
                           
                           
            c. Top Secret Control Section: 1961 -1968  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: None        
                           
                           
      7. SQUADRON ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
      [Established in March 1958, when the Adjutant's office was abolished]  
            Succession: Squadron Administrative Officer
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      CWO (W-2) May 54 D   Carl G. JOURNELL   Mar 58 to Jun 58   7021 70200 Mar 58: Sqdn Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Ass't Personnel Officer - - - -
      2LT 1LT Sep 59 D   Tom D. ARMSTRONG, Jr   Jul 58 to Feb 61?   7321 7024 Jul 58: Sqdn Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Ass't Personnel Officer - - - -
      CWO (W-2) Jun 57 D   Garland P. MORGAN   May? 61 to Jul 61   59000 7024 Jun? 61: Admin Officer. Add'l Duty: Oct 58-May? 61: Ass't Sqdn Admin Officer; Nov 58: Ass't Personnel Officer - - - -
      CPT Sep 60     Gerald C. PICKARD   Aug 61 to May? 63   7024 Aug 61: Sqdn Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Ass't Personnel Officer - - - -
      1LT Sep 61 CPT Sep 64     Horace H. REYNOLDS, III   Jun? 63 to Sep 64   7024 Jun? 63: Administrative Officer - - - -
      - - - -     - - - - - - - - - -   Oct 64 to Jan 66   7024 [Function was assumed by HQ SQ Section, Chief of Administrative Services] - - - -
                           
                           
            Succession: Commander HQ SQ Section (Chief of Administrative Services)
            [Established on 1 October 1964, when the 6913th was upgraded from Squadron to Group]
                 
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1LT Sep 61 CPT Sep 64     Horace H. REYNOLDS, III   Oct 64 to Jul 65   7024 Oct 1964: Commander HQ SQ Section--Chief of Admin Services - - - -
      CPT Oct 56     Howard C. BURFORD   Aug 65 to Jan 66   7024 Aug 65: Commander, HQ SQ Section - - - -
      - - - -     - - - - - - - - - -   Feb 66 to Jul 67   7024 [Function was transferred to 6950th SG, Chicksands] - - - -
                           
                           
            a. Administrative Office: 1950 -1955  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 43 (4 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 55 D   Jaime R. ATILES   1954? to 1956?   70250 - - - - - - - -
      A/1C     Jim, Av, Eddie AVERY   1955 to 1958   29351 70230 Morse Intercept Opr; CQ Runner w/Admin Services (married German Nat'l, lost clearance) Member, Mox Nix Rifle Team [Intra-Sqdn competition only]
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 56     Raymond L. BERNESSER   1954 to 1957   70230 Clerk. Add'l Duty: Feb 56: Alt Recorder & Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee Member, Cavaliers? Softball Team
  X   PFC A/1C     Elton (Smokey) BLANTON   1951 to 1954   70250 Jan 52: Clerk in Adjutant's office; Mail-Room Clerk; Courier in the office of Top Secret Control; 20 Feb 53: Clerk in Operations Admin ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Brad BODNEY   1952? to 1954   29352 Ass't to person in charge of planning/scheduling all sports events - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 56     Harold N. BROWN   1955 to 1957?   70230 Admin Clerk - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Dec 56 D   Floyd E. BUSSARD   1955 to 1957?   70250 Admin Clerk, Comm Center Office; Orderly Room - - - -
      A/3C A/2C May 55 A/1C SSgt Dec 58     Bert, Frenchie FORTIER   1955 to 1959   Z29251 Z29351 70230 29330 Jul 55-Dec 58: RFP Intercept Opr; 2nd Squad Bus Driver ("C" Flight). Dec 58-Jul 59: Mail Clerk w/Sqdn Admin Svs (married German Nat'l, lost clearance) - - - -
  X   A/2C Dec 55 A/1C Jun 57     Robert E. GIRARD   1955 to 1959   70250 Admin Clerk - - - -
  X   MSgt     Wood HUGHES, Jr   1953 to 1955   23271 23270 20 Feb 53: Sqdn Ground "Still" Photographer. Add'l Duty: 12 Mar 53: BW-CW NCO Member, '52-'53 "Mayors" Volleyball Team (Sqdn Champions)
      SSgt     Al JOHNSON   1955 to 1958   23270 Sqdn Ground "Still" Photographer (relieved HUGHES). 9 Oct 56: TDY (3 days) to 7100th USAF Hospital, Wiesbaden, to accompany his son, Nicky A. Johnson (age 3 years), as non-medical attendant. - - - -
      SSgt D   Terry A. JOHNSON   1955 to 1958   70270 Jul 56: Admin Supv (then, Admin Clerk) w/Opr Br; ??-Sep 57 & Oct 57-??: Admin Supv w/TD Section (replaced by, then relieved GOLDENSTAR); Sep-Oct 57: Class File Clerk w/TD Section - - - -
      A/2C     Jimmy R. JONES   1955 to 1955   - - - Casual Status -- assigned to the 6913th RSM for 6 days (23-29 Nov 55), awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment to the 6914th RSM at Sembach. - - - -
  X   CWO(W-2) May 54 D   Carl G. JOURNELL   1955 to 1958   7021 70200 Nov? 55: Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer w/Adj Br; Jul 56: Adjutant; Mar 58: Sqdn Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Nov 55: Ass't Adjutant; Ass't Personnel Officer; Member of Management Improvement Committee; Apr to 2 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "F"; 12 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "E"; Postal Officer; Unit Censors Officer; Cert Off for Aval of PCS & TDY Funds; Records Officer, Alt Cert Off for MPO's; Financial member of the committee for the monthly (4 Aug 56) Sportshall Dance; Jul 57: Principal Class "A" Agent, Part I, for picking up Military Payroll and purchasing Deutsche Marks. TDY: 19 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C     Lloyd (Tex) MATTHYS   1955 to 1959   70230 29330 29251 29351 Morse Intercept Opr; 12 Jan 59: Mail Clerk w/Squadron Admin Services Member of the '56 (Back), '57 (End) & '58 (Left Guard) Mox Nix Football Teams; Member of the '56 Olseneers; Member (# 12) of the '56-57 & '58 Mox Nix Basketball Teams; Left Fielder on the '56 & '57 Mox Nix Baseball Teams. 24 Feb 58: TDY (6 days) to 6911th RGM, Darmstadt, to participate in the 6900th SW Basketball Tournament
X     A/2C A/1C Aug 54 SSgt Dec 55     John P. McDONNELL   1953 to 1956   70250 Handled Crypto Material for the Comm Center - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Sep 56     Theodore McGOWAN   1954? to 1957   70250 Admin Clerk - - - -
      A/2C     Lavern J. OCHSNER   1955 to 1955   20330- Casual Status -- assigned to the 6913th RSM for 6 days (23-29 Nov 55), awaiting transfer to permanent duty station, Det 1 6914th RSM at Berlin - - - -
      PFC, A/3C     Keith N. OWENS   1952 to 1952   293x2 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      PFC Cpl, A/2C     John F. PROBST   1952 to 1952   29352 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      PFC A/2C     Thomas E. REILLY, Jr   1952 to 1952   293x2 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      Cpl, A/2C     Virgil C. ROBERSON   1952 to 1952   293x2 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Dec 54 A/1C Apr 56 D   Richard (Dick) RUSSELL   1954 to 1957   46250 77150 96130 Air Policeman (married German Nat'l, lost clearance); Mail Room Clerk - - - -
      PFC, A/3C ?   Kenneth J. (Ken) SEALS   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      A/2C     Donald D. SEAMAN   1954 to 1956?   99015 - - - - - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 56     John D. SEAMAN   1954 to 1957?   70250 Admin Clerk - - - -
      Cpl, A/2C A/1C May 52 SSgt     Robert M. SIMON   1951? to 1955   70270 72170 - - - - - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C SSgt Jun 56     Ron, Cy SIMONS   1953 to 1957   29351 29352 Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); Jan-Jun? 57: Special Services (married German Nat'l, lost clearance) Member, 55-56 Olseneers Basketball Team; First Baseman, '56 Mox Nix Baseball Team
      PFC A/2C     Bertram E. SNYDER   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      PFC A/2C     William G. SNYDER   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Dale L. SPICKLER   1952? to 1955   23250 Photographer (worked for HUGHES) - - - -
      PFC, A/3C     Bill, Turkey STURMFELS   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      PFC, A/3C     Fred A. THOMAS   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      PFC, A/3C     John F. TIMNEY   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C A/1C D   Paul B. TRACY   1952? to 1954   29352 AIC, Special Services Awarded Best Sportsmanship trophy at Athletic Banquet, 15 Oct 1954
  X   A/2C     Raymond R. VanSTINE   1955 to 1955   30150 Assigned to casual status, while awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- ended up at Landsberg am Lech, Germany) - - - -
      PFC, A/3C     Charles W. WALKER   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      PFC     Robert J. WHALEN   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C A/1C Dec 56     Al WINEGARD   1955 to 1959   23250 Sqdn Ground "Still" Photographer (relieved Johnson) - - - -
X     A/2C D   Warren E. WISEMAN   1953 to 1953   29230 6-9 Jul 1953: Casual status for 3 days, pending permanent assignment to 34th RSM, Wheelus Field, Tripoli, Libya  
      PFC A/2C     Robert J. WOODSON   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
      Cpl A/1C     Bob YARUSSO   1951 to 1954   702xx Morning Report Clerk in the Orderly Room - - - -
      PFC, A/3C     Edward A. YUHAS   1952 to 1952   29332 Morse Intercept Opr (casual status, awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- probably ended up at Kirknewton, Scotland) - - - -
                           
                           
            b. Administrative Office: 1956 -1960  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 53 (1 new entry)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/1C Sep 56 SSgt Sep 58     John (Andy) ANDERSON, Jr   1957 to 1959   70230 29330 29251 29351 Sep 57: Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); Nov 58: Mail Clerk w/Sqdn Admin Svs (Sqdn Mailroom) -- declared intention to marry German Nat'l, lost clearance. - - - -
      2LT 1LT Sep 59 D   Tom D. ARMSTRONG, Jr   1958 to 1962   7321 7024 Jul 58: Sqdn Admin Officer--"E" Flight Commander; Sep 61: Document Security Officer (replaced by Reynolds). Add'l Duty: Jul-Oct 58: Physical Security Officer (replaced by Morgan); Sep 58: Ass't Retention Officer for Sqdn Admin Office; Oct 58: Ass't Security Officer (relieved Ware); Nov 58: Ass't Personnel Officer (relieved Riley); Training Officer; Member of Sqdn Junior Officers Council; Member of Military Suggestion Committee; Alt Chairman of Message Review Bd. 23 Aug 59: TDY (5 days) to Frankfurt for purpose of attending Comptroller's Conference. - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Mar 60     Thomas J. BUCKLEY   1957? to 1960?   70230 29251 ??-Jun 60: Morse Intercept Opr; Jun 60-??: Admin Clerk (Temporary duty due to shortage of 702x0 personnel) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 62     Harold W. BULLOCK   1959? to 1963?   29252 29231 29330 99015 70250 1959?-Oct 60: Non-Morse/Morse Intercept Opr; As of 11 Oct 60: Casual w/First Sergeant (lost clearance). Add'l Duty: Oct 62: Member of Unit Fund Council Member, '62 Sqdn Softball Team
      A/3C A/2C     Brant D. CRAMER   1958? to 1959?   29330 70230 29251 29351 1958?-Aug-1959: Morse Intercept Opr ("?" Flight); Aug-?? 59: Detail w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment). - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Joe (321), Emilien DAIGLE [DAIGLE #1]   1956 to 1959   29251 29351 73230 29330 Jan 56-Jan 59: Morse Intercept Opr; 3rd Squad ("B" Flight); Jan-Dec 59: (Married German Nat'l, lost clearance) Admin (worked for FORTIER) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Joe (330), Emile DAIGLE [DAIGLE #2]   1956 to 1959   29251 29351 29330 70010 Feb-Jun 56: Admin Helper w/CMND; Jun 56-May 59: Morse Intercept Opr; 1st Squad ("B" Flight). - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Mar 60     Alonzo R. ESTES   1956 to 1960   20351 70230 Voice Intercept Opr, 5th Squad ("B" Flight); Detail w/First Sergeant (intent to marry foreign nat'l) - - - -
      A/3C Jan 57 A/2C     Otis L. FRANCIS   1957 to 1959   70230 20351 20330A Dec 57-May 59: Voice Intercept Opr; May-Sep 59: CQ w/First Sergeant (married German Nat'l; lost clearance) - - - -
      SSgt     Richard N. GARRETT   1957 to 1960   70230 29330 29251 29351 Jul-?? 57: Mess Check w/Adj Branch. 1957-Aug 59: Morse Intercept Supv ("D" Flight). 26 Oct 58: TDY for 40 days to Darmstadt, then to San Vito (readability survey) -- after 4 days, the mission was aborted. Aug 59-1960: CQ w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment--lost clearance). Member, 58 Vikings Basketball Team
      A/1C SSgt     Don GILLAM   1959 to 1962   67150 NCOIC of Payroll (worked in the supply area of Bldg 2) - - - -
      A/B D   Alfred GOLSTON   1957? to 1958?   29330 99016 Morse Intercept Opr; Prisoner - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Dec 58     Donald E. HANEY   1958? to 1960   29251 29330 99015 Morse Intercept Opr; Casual w/First Sergeant (lost clearance). - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Robert L. HANEY   1956? to 1958   60331 70230 30350 1956: Ground ECM Specl (Wild Waves Program); 1958?: Mess Check w/Admin Services; Jun 58: Vehicle Dispatcher w/Trans Branch - - - -
      A/1C D   Bobby Bruce (Bob) HATHAWAY   1956? to 1959   29330 70230 29251 29351 1956-Aug 59: Morse Intercept Opr; Aug-Oct 59: Detail w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment) Member, '58 Mox Nix Basketball Team; Defensive lineman, '58 & '59 Mox Nix Football Teams; Center Fielder, '58 Blue Devils Baseball Team
      TSgt D   Roy R. (Pappy) HAYNES   1959 to 1960 & 1957 to 1958   29271 29370 74130 2nd Tour: NCOIC Schleswig RDF Detachment; Phy Cond Specl w/Admin (intent to marry Foreign Nat'l) - - - -
      A/1C     Ernest HILL   1959? to 1960?   73250 ??-Feb 60: Airmen Records Clerk w/Unit Admin; Feb 60-??: Airman Performance Reporting Clerk w/Unit Admin - - - -
      A/2C A/3C     Gary (Mills) HILL   1957 to 1960   70230 20250 1957-Jan 60: Analyst in the TE Section ("D" Flight); Jan-?? 60: Detail w/First Sergeant (pending reclassification, lost clearance) - - - -
      SSgt     Melvin P. HIPPS   1957? to 1961   73250 1958?-Feb 60: Redeployment Clerk w/Unit Admin; Feb 60-??: Morning Report Clerk w/Unit Admin - - - -
      A/3C     Norman T. HOWE   1956 to 1956   - - - Casual Status (assigned to the 6913th RSM for 11 days (6-17 Sep 56) - - - -
X     A/2C     Randy L. HOWELL   1957? to 1959?   70230 20230 20351 Voice Intercept Opr; Analyst; 11 Sep 58: Mess Check w/Sqdn Admin Services - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Dec 56 A/3C A/2C     Carlyle A. JOHNSON   1956? to 1959?   70230 29330 29251 29351 1956?-Jul 59: Morse Intercept Opr, 4th Squad ("B" Flight); Jul-?? 59: CQ w/First Sergeant (married foreign nat'l). - - - -
      SSgt     Keith R. JOHNSTON   1958 to 1963   20270 W20270 29251 Weather Analyst ("A" Flight); Casual w/SFS, waiting for clearance waiver; Weather Analyst ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     Clark H. LEHMAN   1959? to 1960?   70230 29330 29251 ??-Feb 60: Morse Intercept Opr ("?" Flight); Feb-?? 60: Detail w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment; married German Nat'l, lost clearance) - - - -
      SSgt     Richard Earl LLOYD   1957 to 1960   73250 70230 ??-Nov 58: Redeployment Clerk?; Nov 58-??: Records Clerk w/Pers Br; ??-Feb 60: Special Actions Clerk w/Unit Admin; Feb-Jul 60: Redeployment Clerk w/Unit Admin. Add'l Duty: Member of Management Improvement Committee; Member of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Cmtee - - - -
      A/2C     Charles B. LOWRY, Sr   1959 to 1960   70250 Admin Clerk - - - -
      A/1C Dec 56 SSgt Sep 58     Chuck MAERTEN, III   1957 to 1959   29330 29251 29351 Aug 57-Mar 59: Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); Mar-Aug: Duty Sgt w/SFS (married German Nat'l, lost clearance) - - - -
      A/2C     David P. MILLER   1957? to 1960?   20351 70230 Voice Intercept Opr ("?" Flight); Unit Mail Clerk w/Admin (Intent to marry German Nat'l) - - - -
      TSgt     William K. MILLWATER   1958? to 1959?   70270 Add'l Duty: Alt Member of NCO Council (replaced in Jul 58) - - - -
      CWO (W-2) Jun 57 D   Garland P. MORGAN   1958 to 1961   59000 7024 23 Oct 58-Jun? 61: Top Secret Control Officer; Jun?-Jul 61: Admin Officer. Add'l Duty: 23 Oct 58-May? 61: Ass't Sqdn Admin Officer; Nov 58: Ass't Personnel Officer (relieved PAIGE); Oct 58-1961?: Physical Security Officer (relieved ARMSTRONG); Oct 58-1961?: Issuing Officer (signs DD Form 2AF); May 59: Rifle Range Project Officer - - - -
      A/2C A/B     George H. MORIN   1957? to 1960   70230 20330A 99016 203x1 1957?: Voice Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); 9 Jul-2 Aug 59: Prisoner; Aug 59: CQ w/First Sergeant (lost security clearance) - - - -
      A/2C     Robert J. MURNEY   1959 to 1962   23250 Sqdn Ground "Still" Photographer - - - -
      SSgt Sep 58     Jim ODOM   1959 to 1960 & 1955 to 1959   70230 29330 29251 2nd Tour: Aug 59-Feb 60: Morse Intercept Opr ("B" Flight); Feb-May 60: Detail w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment; married German Nat'l, lost clearance). Add'l Duty: Alt Member of NCO Council - - - -
      A/2C     Joseph OLAYOS, Jr   1960? to 1961?   29251 29330 70230 Morse Intercept Opr; Detail w/First Sergeant (lost clearance) - - - -
      CPT Dec 50 D   Richard B. PAIGE   1959 to 1960?   7324 7024 Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Member of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Committee. 21 May 59: TDY (4 days) to Rhein/Main AB for purpose of meeting proficiency flight rqmts; 23 Aug 59: TDY (5 days) to Rhein/Main AB for purpose of meeting proficiency flight rqmts. - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Dec 56 D   Herman F. PATTERSON   1956 to 1959   70230 20250 1956-Aug 59: Analyst, 6th Squad ("B" Flight); Aug 59: Detail w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment, lost clearance) - - - -
      CPT Sep 60     Gerald C. PICKARD   1960 to 1963   7024 Aug 60: Ass't Personnel Officer; Sep 61: Sqdn Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Chairman of Message Review Bd; Member of Sqdn Selection Bd for Selection of First-Term Airmen for Career Status; Member of 6913th RSM Equipment Review and Authorization Activity - - - -
      A/1C     Robert L. REDBURN   1956? to 1959   29251 73230 29330 Morse Intercept Opr; Casual Duty (married German Nat'l) - - - -
      A/2C Dec 55     Emil (Moe) ROCHEFORD   1956 to 1960   64131 70230 29330 292x1 29351 99015 4 Feb 56: Not Assigned to Duty (pending clearance); 10 May 56: Morse Intercept Opr, 2nd Squad ("B" Flight); ??? 58: Mess Check w/Admin Services (married German Nat'l, lost clearance); 16 Jul 58: Organizational Supply Specl (worked for SIMMONS). 3 Sep 58: TDY (7 days) to 6911th RGM, 6900th SW, 7310th Support Gp, & 6910th RGM to deliver equipment and pick up supplies and property for this organization. Member, '56 Nat'l League All Stars Basketball Team. 24 Feb 58: TDY (6 days) to 6911th RGM, Darmstadt, to participate in the 6900th SW Basketball Tournament
      A/1C SSgt     Bob SCHLEIPMAN   1958 to 1962   73250 ??-??: Personnel Branch; as of Feb 60: Classification Clerk w/Unit Admin. - - - -
      A/1C Sep 56 SSgt Sep 58     James R. SCHOFIELD   1957? to 1959   29330 70230 29251 29351 1957?-Aug-1959: Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); Aug 59-??: Detail w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment). Member, '58 Vikings Basketball Team
      A/2C     Jim, Sprad SPRADLING   1957 to 1960   29330 70230 29251 1957?-Aug 59: Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); Aug 59-1960: Admin Clerk; Unit Mail Clerk (Detail, pending reassignment). Left End, '58 Mox Nix Football Team; Member, '58 & '59 Basketball Teams; First Baseman, '58 Blue Devils Baseball Team
      SSgt     Joseph E. STANFORD   1959? to 1963   73250 ??-??: Personnel Branch; ??-Feb 60: Morning Report Clerk w/Unit Admin; Feb 60-??: Records Clerk w/Unit Admin - - - -
      A/2C     James J. STYDUHAR   1957? to 1961?   29251 29330 99015 1957: Morse Intercept Opr; 13 Oct 60: Casual w/First Sergeant (lost clearance) Guard, '60 Mox Nix Football Team
      A/2C     Richard W. THOMAS   1957? to 1960?   70230 29330 29251 29351 1957?-Mar 60: Morse Intercept Opr; 3 Mar 60: Detail w/First Sergeant, pending reassignment (lost clearance) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C     John TROVARELLI   1958 to 1961?   29251 29330 99015 14 Oct 58: Morse Intercept Opr "B" Flight; Detail w/First Sergeant (lost security clearance) - - - -
      A/1C     Steve VAUGHN   1960 to 1963   - - - Finance Member, L.U.S.H. Society
      A/2C A/1C     Philip H. VEITH   1959 to 1960?   70230 20250 Analyst ("?" Flight); Unit Mail Clerk w/Unit Admin - - - -
      A/1C     Haskell L. WALTERS   1959? to 1961?   70250 Admin Clerk - - - -
      SSgt     Howard B. WEBB   1956? to 1959?   70230 29251 29351 29352 1956-Aug 59: Morse Intercept Opr, 2nd Squad Ass't Leader ("B" Flight); Aug-?? 59: CQ w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment, lost clearance) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Warren K. WILEY   1959 to 1960?   70230 29330 29251 70230 Jun? 59: CQ w/First Sergeant; 13 Jul 59: Morse Intercept Opr; 1960: Detail w/First Sergeant (pending reassignment); 8 Apr 60: Unit Mail Clk w/Unit Admin - - - -
      A/2C     Henry V. WILL   1958? to 1961?   36132 70230 29251 1958?-Jan 60: Morse Intercept Opr; Jan-Mar 60: Detail w/First Sergeant (married German Nat'l, lost clearance); Mar-?? 60: Telephone Installer-Repairman - - - -
      A/2C A/3C     Dudley A. WILLIAMS   1958 to 1961?   29330 99015 29251 Oct 58-Feb 60: Morse Intercept Opr; Feb 60-??: Detail w/First Sergeant (lost clearance). - - - -
                           
                           
            c. Administrative Office: 1961 -1968  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 27 (7 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
X     A/2C     Robert C. BOEHMKE   1964 to 1964   292x1 Morse Intercept Opr (probably on casual status, awaiting assignment to his permanent duty station in England/Turkey - - - -
  X   CPT Oct 56     Howard C. BURFORD   1965 to 1966   7024 Commander, HQ SQ Section (relieved Reynolds) - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Feb 63     Terry E. COATES   1962 to 1963   70250 Chief of Reproduction Section - - - -
      SSgt     Lyle P. COON   1965 to 1968?   70270 Administrative Supv w/Group Administrative Services - - - -
X     A/2C     William A. DUKES   1965? to 1966?   70250 - - - -  
      A/1C SSgt     Harold J. EVANS   1961? to 1963?   70250 - - - - - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Feb 66     John W. EWART   1964? to 1966?   70250 - - - - - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Charles C. FRAZIER   1961? to 1964?   - - - Records Clerk (Morning Report) - - - -
      A/2C     James A. HAIRSTON   1964 to 1967?   70230 292x1 Late 64-mid 65: Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); Mid 65-67?: Admin? - - - -
      SSgt     Charles A. IANNACI   1963? to 1964?   292x1 1963?: Morse Block Controller ("C" Flight); 1964?: NCOIC of the Art Dep't (married German girl, lost clearance) - - - -
      MSgt     John W. JOHNSON   1962 to 1965   - - - Administrative Sergeant Major. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Section OJT Supervisor; Retention NCO for "Admin" - - - -
  X   SSgt TSgt     James L. MARSDEN, Sr   1959 to 1963   - - - [Worked on budgets]. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Recorder of Unit Fund Council; Member of Message Review Bd Coached Little League
      MSgt     Eugene R. MATHEWS   1965? to 1966?   70290? Oct 65: Ass't Chief of Administrative Services; 1 Feb 66: Ass't Administrative Officer - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 64     Ciro (Mazz) MAZZOLA   1961 to 1964   29252 Non-Morse Intercept Opr ("B" Flight); Sqdn Still Photographer - - - -
X     SMSgt     Millard B. McCONNELL   1966 to 1966?   70290? Feb 66: TDY for several months from Chicksands to fill in as the Ass't Chief of Administrative Services (relieved Mathews); - - - -
      A/2C A/3C     Vince MILLER   1961 to 1962   292x1 1961-62: RFP Opr ("D" Flight); 1962-62: (Casual status) - - - -
      A/2C     William L. MILLMAN   1964 to 1967   70250 Administrative Specl - - - -
      A/2C     Ronny, Snake PFAHL   1961 to 1963   292x1 Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); Casual duty w/First Sergeant for about 8 months (worked w/Vince MILLER) - - - -
  X   A/2C Oct 61 A/3C D   Charles N. RASEY   1961 to 1964   70250 ??-Aug 61: Admin Specialist w/Unit Admin; Aug 61-??: Admin Specialist w/Comm Branch - - - -
      1LT Sep 61 CPT Sep 64     Horace H. REYNOLDS, III   1962 to 1965   7024 1962-63: Document Security Officer (relieved Armstrong); 1963-Sep 64: Administrative Officer; Oct 1964-Aug 65: Commander HQ SQ Section -- Chief of Admin Services. Add'l Duty: 1 Oct 64: Administrative Officer; Unit Ground Safety Officer; Member of Sqdn Junior Officer Council; Custodian of Unit Fund Council; Member of Sq Equipment Review and Authorization Activity; 1 Oct 64: Unit Information Officer - - - -
      SGT     - - - SAGE   1961? to 1962?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/2C     Gary E. SNYDER   1961 to 1963   29251 70230 Morse Intercept Opr; Detail w/First Sergeant (intent to marry foreign nat'l ?) - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Oct 61 A/1C Oct 62 D   Leo G. SWEET   1961 to 1964   70250 Add'l Duty: Recorder of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Committee (relieved SSgt COBB) - - - -
X     SSgt     Nollie D. THOMAS   1962 to 1965   70270 - - - - - - - -
X     SSgt     - - - - TRAVATO   1963? to 1965?   - - - Head of sports equipment, Special Services? Coach of Basketball Team
      SSgt     Steven L. WEBER   1963? to 1964?   29251 99015 ??-Oct 63: Morse Intercept Supv; Oct 63-??: Casual Duty (lost clearance, as of 7 Oct 63) Great bowler
      A/1C     Robert A. WEED   1963? to 1965   70250 Correspondence Clerk; Chief Clerk, Personnel Administration. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn B and J Fund Council - - - -
                           
                           
      INSTALLATION
      SECURITY SECTION ("INS-S")
      TOTAL ENTRIES: 53 (8 new entries)
                           
            a. Security Section: 1951 -1955  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 20 (6 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
X     A/     Gene CUNNINGHAN   1953? to 1954?   - - - Air Policeman - - - -
      A/3C A/2C     Robert A. DUNBAR   1954 to 1956?   77130 29130 1954-Jan 55: Comm Center Specialist; Jan 55-??: Air Policeman w/Security Section - - - -
      A/3C     William H. GOLDSMITH   1953? to 1954?   96130 Air Policeman - - - -
      A/2C     Jack HENDERSON   1954 to 1956?   77150 Air Policeman w/Adjutant Section - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Jun 56     Elwood A. HOLMES   1953? to 1956?   - - - Air Policeman - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Apr 54 A/1C     Aubrey O. LAMMONS   1952 to 1956   - - - 1952: Pass & ID Clerk (manned the guardpost, gave out badges); 53-56: Top Secret Control office Member of Drum & Bugle Corps -- 21 May 54: TDY (3 days) to 6900th SW, Landsberg to participate in review
      A/3C A/2C D   Anthony J. MACKOWIAK   1955? to 1958?   77130 Air Policeman - - - -
      SGT SSgt     Frank J. MARSCHNER   1951 to 1954   - - - Air Policeman - - - -
      A/1C     George C. MENKO   1955? to 1957?   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
      A/1C     Roy N. MERRITT   1955 to 1958?   77130 Air Policeman - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Aug 54     Roy P. MORGAN, Jr   1953? to 1955?   77130 96150 29331 Air Policeman - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C Oct 55     W. R. MORRIS   1955? to 1957?   77150 Air Policeman w/Adj Branch - - - -
  X   SSgt TSgt     Eulas Earl PARKER   1951 to 1954   96170 NCOIC Air Police - - - -
      - - - D   Gilbert G. (Gil) POMPA   1951 to 1952   - - - Air Policeman - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Dec 54 A/1C Apr 56 D   Richard (Dick) RUSSELL   1954 to 1957   46250 77150 96130 1954: Air Policeman (married German Nat'l, lost clearance); 1956: Mail Room Clerk - - - -
  X   A/1C     Frederick (Fred) SNUFFER   1952 to 1954   - - - Air Policeman - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Apr 53 SSgt Jul? 54     Ervin Gene STARNES   1952 to 1954   - - - Air Policeman; Jul 54: NCOIC - - - -
X     A/B     Winfred C STOCKS   1955? to 1955?   64130 99016 96130 ??: Air Policeman; ??-8 Dec 54: Prisoner; 8 Dec 54: Warehouse Specl w/Supply Section - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C A/1C Oct 55     Charles W. (Little Willie) WILSON, Jr   1953 to 1957   77150 96150 Air Policeman w/Adjutant Section - - - -
X     SSgt TSgt     Edward E. R. WILSON   1952? to 1954   - - - Air Policeman - - - -
                           
                           
            b. Security Section: 1956 -1960  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 14 (1 new entry)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/2C A/B     Harold L. CRANE   1959? to 1961   99015 77130 1959?-Jun 61: Pass & ID Clerk w/Security Section; Jun 61: Casual status w/First Sergeant, pending reassignment - - - -
  X   A/1C D   Jimmy J. EVANS   1957? to 1959   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     Richard E. GAMACHE   1959? to 1961?   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 61     David K. HARLOW   1960 to 1961   77150 Security Policeman w/Security Branch - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C D   Kent R. HESSING   1957 to 1960   - - - Air Policeman - - - -
      A/2C     Stanley A. (Stan) JAHN   1960 to 1962   771x0 Air Policeman - - - -
  X   SSgt     Robert E. MITCHELL   1956 to 1960   77150 Air Policeman
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 61     John (Monty) MONTGOMERY   1960 to 1965   77150 Air Policeman Member, '62 Cavaliers Basketball Team; Member, L.U.S.H. Society
  X   A/1C D   Pericles (Nick, The Greek) NISSOPOULOS   1956? to 1959   - - - Pass & ID Clerk w/Security Section (issued badges to incoming shift workers) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Kenneth E. STASKO   1956 to 1956   29330 99015 4 Feb 56: Not Assigned to Duty (pending clearance): worked in Security as an Air Policeman (clearance was not approved by May 1956, reassigned to England) - - - -
      A/2C     Danny E. WALKER   1957? to 1958   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
      SSgt     Johnnie WILLIS   1960? to 1963   771x0 Air Policeman - - - -
      A/3C     Milton E. WINN   1958? to 1960?   29351 77130 Feb 58: Morse Intercept Opr ("?" Flight); xxx 58: Security Guard w/Security Section - - - -
      SSgt     Robert E. WOLFE   1957 to 1960   - - - Air Police Section - - - -
                           
                           
            c. Security Section: 1961 -1968  
            TOTAL ENTRIES: 19 (1 new entry)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/1C     Charles B. ADAMS   1964? to 1965?   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
      A/1C     Ted ALLEN   1962? to 1964?   - - - Pass & ID Clerk w/Security Section ("Doorman" who issued badges to incoming shift workers) - - - -
      SSgt     Charles A. BATTS   1964 to 1967   77150 Air Police Supv - - - -
      A/3C A/2C     Gary L. BENTON   1962 to 1965   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
X     SSgt     Richard J. BROOKS   1960? to 1963   - - - [assigned to Baker Flight or Security] - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 66     Robert D. BRUNO   1964? to 1966?   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Feb 63     Ronald F. (Ronnie) CASILLI   1962 to 1965   77150 Air Policeman Member of L.U.S.H. Society
      A/1C     Egbert F. CHRISTOPHER, Jr   1963? to 1964?   - - - Air Policeman - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C     Robert E. JONES   1965 to 1967?   77150 16 Apr 65: Air Policeman - - - -
      MSgt Dec 62     Ken LANGDON   1963? to 1965?   - - - Air Police (NCOIC) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Feb 66     Don MASTROLIA   1965 to 1967?   - - - Air Policeman, Issued badges to incoming shift workers in Bldg 2 - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Feb 64     Michael H. MAURICE   1963 to 1965   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
      SSgt Dec 54     John (Jack) MEEHAN   1961? to 1964   - - - Air Police (NCOIC). Add'l Duty: Retention NCO for "INS-S" - - - -
      A/1C     James E. MUMPOWER   1965 to 1968?   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Oct 61     Art, Frosty RYDEEN   1961 to 1963   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
  X   A/3C     Madison SIMS   1962 to 1965   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
      SSgt TSgt Jun-64 D   Rufus N. SMOTHERMAN   1963? to 1965?   - - - Air Policeman - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Oct 61     Cecil O. STATON   1961 to 1964   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
      SSgt     Lero WASHINGTON, Jr   1964? to 1965?   77150 Air Policeman - - - -
                           
                           
      Copyright 1999 - 2005 Arlen Trapp. All rights reserved.        
      PART 1 OF LIST 4: HQ, PERSONNEL, ADMINISTRATION (End of File)
      Go to: Part 2 of the List of Duty Assignments -- Materiel Branch and Transportation Branch
      Return to Home Page