USAF PERSONNEL BASED AT BREMERHAVEN, GERMANY
      TOURS OF DUTY: 1950 - 1968
      LIST 4: DUTY ASSIGNMENTS -- 6913TH RADIO SQUADRON, MOBILE
      (Originally Designated 41st RSM)
      PART 3: COMMUNICATIONS BRANCH AND TECHNICAL SERVICES
      Date of Information: May 2005
      NOTE 1: For many of the organizational elements, the first entries show the succession of command (the OIC or NCOIC) by date.
      NOTE 2: Following the sub-section that shows succession of command, we list the names of all the people who served in the organizational element; but, we subdivide the list into three date periods, according to the person's year of arrival: 1) 1950 to 1955; 2) 1956 to 1960; 3) 1961 to 1968. Within each date period, the names are listed alphabetically. Any person who served in several elements (or branches) is listed under each one.
      LEGEND: An "X" in the first column on the left means that the entire line entry is new; an "X" in the second column means that an existing line entry has changed since the previous update. If the letter "D" precedes the name, it means the member is deceased.
      To add or correct any entry about yourself and others you know, please send the information to Arlen Trapp.
                           
      COMMUNICATIONS (COMMUNICATIONS-ELECTRONICS) BRANCH
            Succession: Squadron Communications Officer  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      CPT     Virgil (Chief) HOLCOMB   Sep 51 to Jun 53   - - - Sep 51: Sqdn Communications Officer - - - -
      CPT     Elliott (Pete) HOLD   Jun 53 to xxx 53   - - - Jun 53: Sqdn Communications Officer - - - -
      CPT     Harry (Jack) WELLS   xxx 53 to Jun 56   - - - Jan 53?: Sqdn Communications Officer - - - -
      MAJ D   Orville C. OYE   Jun 56 to Jul 57   3016 Jun 56: Sqdn Communications Officer - - - -
      CPT Oct 50 MAJ Feb 58 D   Carl E. ASMUSSEN   Aug 57 to Jul 60   3034 Aug 57: Sqdn Communications Officer - - - -
      CPT Apr 57 MAJ Feb 63 D   John T. RANDERSON   Jul 60 to Jun 62   3034 Jul 60-Jun 62: Sqdn Communications Officer; Jun 62-63: Comm-Elect Officer; 1964: Chief of Maintenance - - - -
      1LT Mar 61 CPT Mar 64     Donald L. KELLEY   1964 to 1965   3034 3231C Aug 62-64: Chief of Maintenance; 1964-65: Communications Officer - - - -
                           
                           
      1. COMMUNICATIONS OPERATORS SECTION ("COMM-O")
            Succession: Communications Center Officer  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1LT CPT     Rudolph P. REID   1953 to 1957   3034 Crypto Officer; Communications Center Officer - - - -
      CWO (W-2) Jan 57 D   Albert W. COLEMAN   1956? to 1958?   3031 29100 1956: Communications Center Officer; Jan/Feb 58: Ass't Comm Center Officer Coached girls' baseball team
      2LT     Gene A. CUMMINGS   1958 to 1959   3031 OIC Communications Center - - - -
                           
                           
            a. Communications Operators Section: 1950-1955  
            SUBTOTAL: 116 (5 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/2C     James J. AKERS, III   1952? to 1953?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comms Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      PFC A/2C     Louis V. ALKIRE   1951 to 1954   29250 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Oct 55 A/1C Jun 57 D   Kenneth L. ALTON   1955 to 1958   29250 29331 Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "B" Flight); 5th Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt     Andrew B. ANDERSON   1955 to 1958   29171 29270 29351 Crypto Opr Supv (attached to "B" Flight); 5th Squad Leader ("B" Flight). Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 29250 - - - -
      SSgt Dec 51 TSgt     Jimmie W. ANDREWS   1951 to 1955; 1959 to 1961   29270 NCOIC C-E Branch, Comm Center - - - -
  X   PFC, A/3C A/2C May 52 A/1C D   James E. AUSBERRY   1951 to 1954   29150 Comm Center Specl, Teletype Opr (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Robert E. BEACH   1952 to 1954?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "?" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Apr 54 SSgt     Ray BEAVAN, III   1953 to 1955   292x0 Crypto Technician (attached to "C" Flight) Member of Drum & Bugle Corps -- 21 May 54: TDY (3 days) to 6900th SW, Landsberg to participate in review
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Aug 54 D   Victor F. (Vic) BLOOM   1952? to 1954?   29250 Ass't Trick Chief--Comms (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     George J. BOBNAK   1953 to 1954   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Oct 55     Forrest A. BOGAN   1954 to 1957   29250 29351 29352 1954-55: Morse Intercept Opr ("B" Flight); 1955-56/7: Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "D" Flight) Worked with Explorer Scout Troop, BSA. 15-Aug-56: TDY (20 days) to Corsica Island to accompany a group of American Explorer Scouts (at no expense to gov't).
      SSgt     Albert A. BOGGUS   1951 to 1954   29270 29351 Trick Chief--Comm (attached to "A" Flight) - - - -
  X   MSgt D   James L. BRANDON   1955 to 1956?   36170 29270 ??-Dec 55: Comms Br; Dec 55-56?: Antenna Instl Supv w/Tec Sv (temporary duty, pending reassignment) Member, "Sleepers" bowling team in the Summer Classic League
      A/2C A/1C Dec 56     Steve BRASILE   1955 to 1957   29250 29331 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight); 6th Squad ("C" Flight) Guard, '56-'57 Mobileers Basketball Team; Member, '56 Mobileers Football Team
      A/3C A/2C A/1C Apr 56     Jim BROCK   1954 to 1957?   29250 29150 Comm Center Specl (attached to "C" Flight) Member, Football, Baseball, and Softball teams
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 54     Charlie BROWN   1953? to 1956?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
      SSgt D   Howard T. (Twitchigee) BROWN   1951 to 1954?   292x0 Comms, Crypto - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Dec 56 D   Wyn D. BROWN   1955? to 1958   29250 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      PFC A/2C     John R. BRUCE   1951? to 1953?   29250 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Lee (Ed) CASEY   1952? to 1954   29270 Trick Chief--Comm (attached to "?" Flight); Crypto Technician Leader of 41st RSM Drum & Bugle Corps -- 21 May 54: TDY (3 days) to 6900th SW, Landsberg to participate in review
      A/1C SSgt Dec 56     John P. CIGNETTI   1954? to 1957?   29150 29250 Comm Center Specialist w/Comm Br (attached to "B" Flight); 5th Squad Ass't Leader ("B" Flight) - - - -
      SGT D   Warren G. CLAUS   1951 to 1954?   29230 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     James C. COBURN   1954? to 1955?   29270 Crypto Opr Supv w/Comm Section - - - -
      A/2C     George W. CRAFT   1954 to 1956?   29130 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Apr 54     Bernard (Ben) DARGIE   1953 to 1956?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Aug 54     Robert E. DAVIDSON   1954? to 1956?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Jun 52 A/1C SSgt Jun 54     Paul D. DAVIS   1952 to 1954   29250 Crypto Opr (attachted to "A" Flight) - - - -
      PFC A/2C A/1C     Glenn E. DUDLEY   1951? to 1954?   29150 29230 Comm Center Specl, Crypto Opr w/Comm Section - - - -
      A/3C A/2C     Robert A. DUNBAR   1954 to 1956?   29130 77130 1954-Jan 55: Comm Center Secialist; Jan 55-??: Air Policeman w/Security Section - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 54     L. Wayne EDGINGTON   1953 to 1955?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
X     Cpl A/1C     William C. GATTON   1951 to 1953   99350 Senior Illustrator Specialist w/Tech Services - - - -
  X   SSgt D   Carl D. GOINS   1954 to 1956?   29270 Det 1, 1st Plt, 3 MR Squad - - - -
      A/3C     Kenwood E. GRAY, Jr   1952? to 1953?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comms Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt     John A. HADDEN, Sr   1951 to 1953   29270 Trick Chief--Comm (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Charlie B. HAND   1955 to 1956   29250 29351 Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "A" Flight); Morse Intercept Opr - - - -
  X   TSgt D   Homer G. HARMON   1952? to 1954?   29230 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Sep 56     Kenneth R. HARRISON   1955 to 1958   29150 Comm Center Specialist w/Comms Branch (attached to "C" Flight) Member, '56 Mobileers Football Team
      CPT     Virgil (Chief) HOLCOMB   1950 to 1953   - - - Sqdn Communications Officer Coach, '52 & '53 Base-level Basketball Teams (B.P.E. Port Champs, 1952-53)
      CPT     Elliott (Pete) HOLD   1951 to 1953?   - - - Dec 51: Exec Officer; Jun 53: Sqdn Communications Officer. Add'l Duty: Sqdn Historian (replaced by 1st Lt JONES, eff 12 Mar 53) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Apr 54     Marlyn G. HOWARD   1952? to 1954?   29250 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      PFC A/2C May 52     Morgan E. ISAAC, Jr   1951 to 1953   29150 Comm Center Specl, Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
      A/3C A/2C A/1C     Charles W. ISHEE   1955 to 1957   29150 29230 Comm Center Specialist w/Comm Branch (attached to "B" Flight); 5th Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
      A/3C     Graham JACKSON   1954 to 1956?   29130 Comms, Crypto - - - -
  X   SSgt     Jerome W. JOHNSON   1951 to 1954   29270 Comms; Ass't Trick Chief (attached to "D" Flight); Ass't to TSgt Lloyd SMITH ("E" Flight) - - - -
      Cpl A/1C SSgt     Morgan A. JOHNSON   1951? to 1954?   29250 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      SSgt     Norval M. JOHNSTON   1952? to 1954?   - - - Comm - - - -
      A/2C     Aubrey H. KELLY   1954 to 1956?   29130 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Bennie F. KETCHUM   1951 to 1954   29270 Trick Chief--Comm (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C D   Samuel L. (Sam) KING   1952? to 1954   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comms Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
  X   Cpl A/1C SSgt     Joseph S. LaROCHELLE   1951 to 1953   29170 Comm Center Supv [Trick Chief--Comm] (attached to "?" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Aug 54     James E. (Elton James ) LEGGETT, Jr   1952? to 1954?   29250 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      SGT     George H. MAENIUS   1951 to 1953   29270 Comms, Crypto (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Dec 56     Donald (Jean) MARTIN   1955? to 1957   29150 29230 Comm Center Specialist w/Comm Branch (attached to "C" Flight) Member, '56-'57 Mobilieers Basketball Team
      A/2C     James E. MATTHEWS   1955? to 1958?   29250 29351 Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "?" Flight); Morse Intercept Opr - - - -
      SSgt     Armond C. McIRVIN   1963? to 1965?   29270 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      PFC, A/3C A/2C May 52 A/1C SSgt Apr 54     Robert (Mac, Big Black Mac) McKEOWN   1951 to 1954   29250 29130 Comms, Crypto (attached to "D" Flight) Manager, '54 Vikings Baseball Team (Sqdn team, participated in Landsberg Tournament)
      A/2C     Daniel MEHOLIC, Sr   1952 to 1955   29150 29230 Comm Center Specl, Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch - - - -
  X   TSgt MSgt D   Frederick C. (Fritz) MEIER   1954 to 1957   29270 Oct 54: Trick Chief -- Comm (attached to "C" Flight -- relieved Bennie Ketchum); 1955?-Jul 57: NCOIC for the Communications Center ("E" Flight). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn Promotion Bd (SSGT and under); Nov 54: Alt Member of MGT Improvement Cmtee. Jan 56: BW-CW NCO for the Section; Jan 56: NCOIC of Sqdn Decontamination Team - - - -
      SSgt Jun 53 TSgt     Bob MERRITT   1954 to 1957   29270 29351 1954-??: Crypto Opr w/Comm Section; 1955?-1957: Crypto Opr Supv (Trick Chief in the Comm Center, attached to "C" Flight). Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 292x0; Alt Member of Airman's Advisory Council - - - -
      PFC, A/3C A/2C May 52 A/1C SSgt Apr 54 D   William R. MONNICK   1952? to 1954?   29250 Comms, Crypto - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C Dec 56     Guy L. MORRILL, Jr   1955 to 1958   20250 29351 Dec 55: Carpenter's Helper; Mar 56: Analyst; 6th Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Lee E. MORRIS   1951 to 1955?   29270 Trick Chief -- Comm (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
  X   PFC A/2C     Joe A. MUCKELROY   1951? to 1954?   29150 Comm Center Specl, Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      TSgt     Herbert O. MULLEN   1955 to 1956 1959 to 1960   29270 Trick Chief -- Communications Center (attached to "?" Flight) - - - -
  X   Sgt     Robert J. MURTAUGH   1951 to 1952   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
      A/2C     Willie PATTERSON   1955? to 1957   29230 29130 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      A/1C     Thomas A. PATTON   1954 to 1956?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Jun 54     Douglas C. PAYNE   1954 to 1956?   29130 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Sep 56     William T. PERRY   1955? to 1957   - - - - - - - Pitcher, '56 Blue Devils Baseball Team
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Apr 56     Donald T. PETERSON   1953? to 1956?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "D" Flight) Member, '56 Doggies Bowling Team
X     A/2C A/1C Apr 53 SSgt     Edwin E. PETREA   1952 to 1955   - - - NCOIC Maintenance in Crypto Center - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 54 SSgt Oct 55     Robert J. PETSCHE   1953 to 1956   29250 1953-Dec 54: Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight); Dec 54-Feb 56: Comms Branch (worked for Capt Wells & MSgt Smith) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Duane E. PLUCKER   1952 to 1955   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Jun 56     Roger L. POLLOCK   1955 to 1958?   29250 70230 Crypto Opr, Comm Center Opr (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      TSgt     Edward (Ed) QUALLS   1954? to 1956?   292x0 Comms Chief?; Crypto Operator? 10 Jul 55: TDY (2 days) to Rhein/Mein AB, Frankfurt as OFL messenger for CLASMAT. Stamp Collector. Jun 55: TDY (6 days) at Luebberstedt, Germany to participate in Special Youth Activities.
  X   PFC, A/3C A/2C Jun 52 A/1C Jun 54 D   Robert H. RANKIN   1950 to 1954   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      PFC A/2C D   Wiley T. RANKIN, III   1951? to 1953?   29150 Comm Center Specl (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
  X   1LT CPT     Rudy REID   1953 to 1957   3034 Crypto Officer; Communications Center Officer. Add'l Duty: 20 Jul 56: Certifying Officer for DD Forms 427. TDY: 15 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
      PFC, A/3C     Floyd B. RHYNE   1951 to 1953   29250 29130 Comm (attached to "A" Flight, worked for Sgt BOGGUS) - - - -
      PFC, A/3C A/2C May 52 A/1C SSgt Oct 54     Sherwood T. RICHARDS   1952? to 1955   29150 Comm Center Specl, Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Apr 54 SSGT     Donald (Don) RICKY   1953 to 1956   29250 Accounts Clerk (Comm Br); 6th Squad ("C" Flight). Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor in AFSC 29230 and 29250 - - - -
      A/2C D   Paul A. ROBINETTE   1954 to 1956?   29150 Comm Center Specl, Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
  X   A/2C     W. Donald ROLFSEN   1954? to 1956?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C Oct 52 A/1C Apr-54 SSgt     J. William (Bill) ROSS   1953 to 1955   293x1 R/T, Crypto - - - -
      PFC A/2C     George W. RUNSER, Jr   1951 to 1954?   29250 29130 Comms - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Jun 54     Paul E. RYAN   1954 to 1956?   29250 1 Mar 54: Crypto Opr w/Oprs Sec [Comm Br] - - - -
  X   PFC A/2C A/1C Jun 54 D   Slater S. SCHNECK, Jr   1951 to 1954   29150 29250 Comm Center Specl, Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt D   Ira Eugene SHAFFER   1953 to 1956   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "D"? Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C, SSgt     Peter A. SKARMEAS   1953 to 1955   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "?" Flight) - - - -
      TSgt MSgt     Lloyd M. SMITH   1951 to 1955?   29270 NCOIC Communications Br - - - -
  X   TSgt     Marvin P. SMITH, Jr   1955 to 1957   291x0 NCOIC Comm Center. Add'l Duty: Sep 56: Alt Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee. - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Feb 56     Robert SMITH   1953 to 1956?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     Vernon L. SMITH   1955? to 1957   292x0 Com Center Opr - - - -
  X   A/2C SSgt D   James W. SMOTHERMAN   1953 to 1956?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "?" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Robert J. SNIDER   1955 to 1958   291x1 292x0 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (1955-57: attached to "A" Flight, 1957-58: attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
      PFC, A/3C A/2C May 52     Harry T. STERN   1951? to 1954   29250 Comms, Crypto Opr w/OPR Branch (attached to "C" Flight). - - - -
      A/2C     Raymond T. SULKOWSKI   1955 to 1955   29330 29331 Ground Radio Opr - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Apr 54     Gary W. SUNDELL   1953 to 1954   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt     Billie J. TAYLOR   1952? to 1953?   29250 Comms, Crypto - - - -
  X   Pvt, A/3C A/2C     George D. THOMPSON   1951 to 1954   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "?" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 56     Harold E. THURSTON   1955 to 1957?   29250 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      A/3C A/2C SSgt     Calvin TONEY   1955 to 1958?   29151 29250 70010 Dec? 55: Charge of Quarters w/Command (pending clearance); 26 Jan 56: Crypto Opr w/Comm Center (attached to "C" Flight); 6th Squad ("C" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt TSgt D   Albert P. TOVEN   1951 to 1955   29270 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      PFC, A/3C     Ross W. TROUBLEFIELD   1951? to 1954?   29150 Comm Center Specialist (attached to "C" Flight) Member, '52 Base-level Basketball Team (B.P.E. Port Champs, 1952-53)
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 54 SSgt Oct 55     Herb TURNER   1953 to 1956   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (Feb 53: attached to "B" Flight; Jan? 55: attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Apr 56     Charles R. VanOSTRAN, Jr   1953 to 1956   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight); 6th Squad ("C" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     Ellie VICKERS, Jr   1952 to 1954?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/2C     Ralph W. WARD   1954? to 1955?   29250 Crypto Opr - - - -
      CPT     Harry (Jack) WELLS   1953 to 1956   - - - Jan 53?-Jun 56: Sqdn Communications Officer - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Feb 56     Ted WESOLOWSKI   1953 to 1957   29270-O 1953 to 12 Mar 56: Crypto Opr w/Comm Center; 12 Mar 56: Crypto Operations Supv w/Comm Center. Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 292x0 - - - -
      PFC A/2C A/1C     Earl E. WILLIAMS   1951? to 1954?   29150 29230 Comm Center Specl, Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      PFC A/2C D   Henry G. WINFREY   1951? to 1953?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comms Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      PFC A/2C A/1C     Luther (Hank) WISE   1951 to 1954   29250 29130 Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "B" Flight - - - -
  X   PFC A/2C     Charles C. (Chuck) YODER   1951 to 1954   29150 Sep 51: Comms; Jun-Dec 54: worked on switchboard (married German Nat'l, lost clearance) - - - -
  X   PFC A/2C A/1C     Bob, "R.V.R." YOUNG   1951 to 1954   29150 29230 Comm Center Specl, Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Feb 56     Robert L. YOUNGBLOOD   1954? to 1956?   29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight?) - - - -
                        - - - -  
                           
            b. Communications Operators Section: 1956-1960  
            SUBTOTAL: 58 (7 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/1C     Milton A. ADAMS   1959 to 1960   29151 29130 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
      MSgt     Jimmie W. ANDREWS   1959 to 1961; 1951 to 1955   29171 NCOIC C-E Branch, Comm Center. Add'l Duty: Member of NCO Council - - - -
  X   CPT Oct 50 MAJ Feb 58 D   Carl E. ASMUSSEN   1957 to 1960   3034 Aug 57: Sqdn Communications Officer. Add'l Duty: President of Classification Board; Chairman of Management Improvement Committee; Member of Unit Fund Council; Chairman of 6913th RSM Military-Suggestion Committee - - - -
  X   TSgt     John W. BAKER, Jr   1956? to 1959 1961? to 1964?   29171 29270 1st Tour: Crypto Opr Supv in the Communications Center. Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 292x0; Alt Member of NCO Council; Reenlistment Counseler (Comm Ctr); Member of Unit Fund Council; Member of Management Improvement Committee - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Sep 56     Bradley M. BAYLOR   1956 to 1958   29151 29250 29331 99015 4 Feb 56: Not Assigned to Duty (pending clearance); [May 56]: Morse Intercept Opr; Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "A"? Flight) - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C     Albert F. BIRKETT   1957 to 1960   70250 Clerk in the Communications Center - - - -
      A/2C     Marshall M. BLICK   1956? to 1959?   29151 29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "B" Flight) End, '58 Fliegers Football Team
      A/2C     Jesse L. BRICE   1956? to 1958?   29230 Crypto Opr (attached to "D" Flight) Member, '58 Vikings Basketball Team
      A/2C A/1C Jun 60     Ronald J. BRITTINGHAM   1958 to 1961   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C Jun 57     Robert O. BRUSO   1956 to 1959   292x0 292x1 Crypto operator w/Comm Branch (attached to "A" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Thomas M. BUNCH   1956 to 1959   29151 29250 29130 70010 23 May 56: CQ Runner, Admin Helper w/CMND (temporary duty); 8 Jun 56: Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "D" Flight); 1956?-58?: (attached to "A" Flight); 1958: (attached to "B" Flight). Married German Nat'l, lost clearance. Member, '57 Mox Nix Football Team; Defensive End, '58 Fliegers Football Team; Member, Mox Nix Softball Team; Member, Mox Nix Basketball Team
      A/2C     Millard F. BUSBEE   1956 to 1958   29230 29130 Crypto Opr (attached to "A" Flight) -- married German Nat'l, lost security clearance - - - -
X     SSgt D   Richard L. CLEVELAND   1957? to 1959?   291x1 Crypto Opns Supv w/Comm Br (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
  X   CWO (W-2) Jan 57 D   Albert W. COLEMAN   1956? to 1958?   3031 29100 1956: Communications Center Officer; Jan/Feb 58: Ass't Comm Center Officer (replaced by Lt Cummings). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn Classification Bd; Custodian, Recorder (w/o vote) on Unit Fund Council; Member of Management Improvement Cmtee. 31 May 57: Appointed as Investigating Officer concerning the case of A/3C Dale W. ALLEN (appointment was revoked 11 days later) Coached girls' baseball team
      A/2C     Lewis G. COLEMAN   1958? to 1960?   29151 29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
X     2LT     Gene A. CUMMINGS   1958 to 1959   3031 OIC Communications Center (relieved CWO Coleman). Add'l Duty: Sep 58: Ass't Retention Officer for Communications Center - - - -
      A/2C     Roy L. DANIELS, Jr   1956 to 1959?   29250 Crypto Opr (attached to "D" Flight) Member, '55-'56 Vikings and Amer League All Stars basketball teams
      TSgt ?   Leonard F. (Len) GRAHAM   1957 to 1960?   29171 29370 29270 Crypto Opns Supv w/Comm Br (Comms Trick Chief attached to "D" Flight). Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 293x0 - - - -
      SSgt May 58     Robert M. HALL   1959 to 1963   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch - - - -
  X   SSgt D   James W. HARRIMAN   1956 to 1956   - - - Crypto Opr - - - -
  X   SSgt     James R. HENRY   1958? to 1962   29171 29250 Crypto Opr Supv (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     William C. HOLLAND   1958 to 1959   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C     Robert Lawrence (Larry) HYATT   1956 to 1958   29130 99015 5 Jul 56: Casual status, pending clearance; 1956: Crypto Opr (attached to "B" Flight initially, then "C" Flight); 5th Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt TSgt Sep 59     Paul M. JOHNSON, Jr   1958? to 1960?   29171 29270 Crypto Opr Supv. - - - -
      A/2C     Niles D. KESTER   1957 to 1960   29151 29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
      A/1C SSgt D   Merle K. KOPP   1958? to 1960?   29151 29250 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
      MSgt     Frederick G. McDONALD   1956? to 1959   29270 Add'l Duty: Member of Management Improvement Committee - - - -
      A/2C     John P. MEERE   1956 to 1957   292x0 Com Center Opr - - - -
  X   A/1C     James A. MOORE   1960? to 1963?   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Aug 56     Edward J. MORIN, II   1956 to 1958   292x0 Crypto Opr (attached to "B" Flight) Member of the '56-'57 Fliegers Basketball Team; member, '56 Nat'l League All Stars Basketball Team
  X   MSgt     Herbert O. MULLEN   1959 to 1960 1955 to 1956   29171 10 Jan 59: Crypto Operations Supv. Add'l Duty -- Mar 59: Retention NCO for Comm Branch - - - -
X     A/1C A/2C     Donald J. OLSEN   1960? to 1962?   291X1 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "?" Flight) - - - -
X     MAJ D   Orville C. OYE   1956 to 1958   3016 Sqdn Communications Officer. Add'l Duty: 20 Jul 56: Records Officer for Comm Branch; President of Sqdn Promotion Bd (SSGT and under). 31 Jul 56: TDY (2 days) to Fassberg & Schleswig for purpose of paying & inspecting troops. - - - -
      A/2C     Joseph PANEK, Jr   1957 to 1960   20250 55250 Sep 57: Carpenter w/Comm Br (pending clearance); Analyst ("?" Flight) - - - -
      - - - D   Donald C. (Don) PEACHER   1960? to 1963?   - - - Cryptographer - - - -
      A/1C     Harvey A. PELZER, III   1957? to 1960   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "A" Flight) Member (#30), '59-'60 Mox Nix Basketball Team (PEB Champions)
      A/3C A/2C A/1C Feb 62     Herman L. PHILLIPS   1960 to 1962   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
      A/2C     Richard P. PRAIRIE   1956 to 1957?   29230 Comms, Crypto w/Comms Branch (attached to "B" Flight), 5th Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
      CPT Apr 57 MAJ Feb 63 D   John T. RANDERSON   1960 to 1964   3034 Jul 60-Jun 62: Sqdn Communications Officer; Jun 62-63: Comm-Elect Officer; 1964: Chief of Maintenance. Add'l Duty: President of Military Suggestion Committee; Member of Sqdn Mission Equipment Outage Review Board; Alt Chairman of 6913th RSM Equipment Review and Authorization Activity; Chairman of 6913th RSM Radio Interference Reduction Board; Top Secret Control Officer for Top Secret Keylists w/i Comm Center; 20 Dec 61: Alt Certifying Officer for Contract Technician (Mr. Warren L. Ahrens). English Professor for the Univ of Md.
      A/2C     Philip E. RICHEY   1956 to 1959   29250 Comm Center Specl w/Comm Br - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt     Charles N. RIGGLEMAN   1959 to 1963   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br, Trick Chief of the Comm Center (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/B     Larry E. ROBINSON   1957? to 1959?   29250 99016 29130 1957: Crypto Opr w/Comm Br; Apr 58: Prisoner; Apr 58: Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
      TSgt     Jackie L. SNIVELY   1957 to 1961   29171 29270 Crypto Opr Supv. Add'l Duty: Member of NCO Council - - - -
      TSgt     Anthony J. STAVALE   1956 to 1958   - - - Crypto Opr/Supv. Add'l Duty: Member of Management Improvement Committee - - - -
      A/3C     James E. SWAFFORD   1959? to 1961?   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
      A/2C     Michael SWARTZ   1956? to 1957?   29250 Crypto Opr, Comm Center Opr - - - -
      A/2C     Pat THORNHILL   1956 to 1959   29151 Crypto Opr in the Comm Center (attached to "D" Flight) Member, '58 Vikings Basketball Team
      A/2C     Joe TOKAR   1956? to 1958?   29230 Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "A" Flight Member, '57 Mox Nix Football Team
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Feb 62     Emmett D. TOON   1959 to 1962   29151 70230 Jan 59: CQ w/First Sergeant; 13 Jul 59: Crypto Opr in the Comm Center (attached to "A" Flight) Guard, '60 Mox Nix Football Team
      A/3C A/2C Jun 57     Pablo R. VARA   1956 to 1957   291x0 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      A/1C     Henry WALKER   1958? to 1960   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Br - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt Oct 61     Reuben B. WARMACK   1959 to 1962   29151 29130 Teletype/Crypto Opr w/Comm Br (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C D   Matthew WARRICK   1958 to 1960   70250 Admin Clerk w/Comm Branch - - - -
      SSgt     Delbert (Bud) WEBB   1960 to 1963   - - - Crypto Opr. Add'l Duty: Alt Member of Message Review Bd - - - -
      SSgt     Roy (NMI) WHITE, Jr   1960? to 1962?   70270 ??-Aug 61: Admin Supv w/Comm Branch; Aug 61-??: NCOIC Top Secret Control w/Top Secret Control Section. Add'l Duty: Apr 60: Recorder of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Cmteee - - - -
  X   SSgt     James M. WHITLOCK   1956 to 1959   29151 29250 Crypto Opr (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt     Thayer A. WILLIAMS   1958? to 1959?   29171 29250 Crypto Supv - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt Dec 56 D   Winston G. WOODS   1956 to 1959   29151 29250 46250 23 May 56: Weapons Mech w/Mat Branch (temporary duty); 8 Jun 56: Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "?" Flight) - - - -
                           
                           
            c. Communications Operators Section: 1961-1968  
            SUBTOTAL: 24 (3 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/1C     Roney L. ANTHONY   1963? to 1965   29150 Comm Center Specialist (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      A/1C     Abel A. ARELLANO   1963? to 1965?   29150 Comm Center Specialist - - - -
      TSgt     John W. BAKER, Jr   1961? to 1964? 1956? to 1959?   29270 2nd Tour: NCOIC of Crypto Section. Add'l Duty: Member of Message Review Bd; Member of Unit Fund Council - - - -
X     A1/C SSgt Oct 61     Martin V. CAMERON   1961 to 1965   29170 Jun 61: Crypto Opr (attached to "A?" Flight; 1963: Comm Center ("E" Flight) Member, Cavaliers Football Team
      A/2C A/1C Oct 62     Chuck CHUR   1961 to 1963   30650C Crypto - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Feb 66     Albert CURLEY, II   1964? to 1966?   29150 29252 Crypto Opr - - - -
      A/2C     Larry D. FRIEDRICHSEN   1961? to 1963   29150 Comms, Crypto - - - -
  X   TSgt D   Jackie D. GANN   1961? to 1964   - - - Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Section OJT Supervisor - - - -
  X   SSgt     Leo J. GOUDREAULT   1961 to 1964   29170 NCOIC Comm Center (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt     Kenneth E. GREENE   1961? to 1964   291x1? Trick Chief in the Comm Center (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     Donald W. HINCHEY   1961? to 1963?   29230 Comms, Crypto - - - -
      1LT Mar 61 CPT Mar 64     Don KELLEY   1962 to 1965   3034 3231C Aug 62-64: Chief of Maintenance; 1964-65: Communications Officer. Add'l Duty: Summary Courts Officer; Member of Sqdn Junior Officer Council; Member of 6913 Scty Sq Mission Equipment Outage Review Bd - - - -
      A/1C     John (Kobi) KOBIELA   1963 to 1965?   291x0 Crypto Opr w/Comms Br - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 66     Albert E. MANLEY   1965? to 1966?   29150 29252 Apr 65-??: Non-Morse Intercept Opr; Oct 65-??: Comms (attached to "D" Flight); - - - -
X     A/1C     Lee P. PIGG   1961 to 1963   291x1 Ass't NCOIC Comm Center (1961: attached to "C" Flight. 1962?: attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
  X   TSgt     Donald L. PORTER   1963? to 1965?   - - - Add'l Duty: Retention NCO for "COMM-O"; OJT Supervisor for the Comm Center - - - -
  X   A/2C Oct 61 A/3C D   Charles N. RASEY   1961 to 1964   70250 ??-Aug 61: Admin Specialist w/Unit Admin; Aug 61-??: Admin Specialist w/Comm Branch - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 66     Dennis E. SMITH   1964? to 1966?   29150 Comms - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Oct 61     Paul F. STRONG, Jr   1961? to 1963?   29250 Comms, Crypto (attached to "A" Flight) Projectionist at the Radio City Movie Theater
      A/1C SSgt Oct 65     Richard (Sully) SULLIVAN   1962? to 1965?   29150 Comm Center Specialist (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      A/1C     - - - WALTERS   1965? to 1966?   291x0 Comms (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Oct 62 D   Robert G. WARD   1962 to 1964?   29230 Comms, Crypto (attached to the DF Site) Quasi leader, L.U.S.H. Society
      A/1C SSgt Oct 65     Ralph E. WOODHEAD   1964? to 1966?   29150 Comms Trick Chief (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     John W. YOUNG   1961? to 1963?   29230 Comms, Crypto - - - -
                           
                           
      TECHNICAL SERVICES, COMMUNICATIONS-ELECTRONICS BRANCH
      1. COMMUNICATIONS MAINTENANCE (COMM-M)
            Succession: Chief/OIC of Technical Services  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      2LT     John (NMI) BARTON, Jr   1951? to 1952?   3031 Communications Officer (OIC Technical Services) - - - -
      2LT     William S. MASTERSON   1952? to 1953?   3031 Communications Officer (OIC Technical Services) - - - -
      CPT     Bert W. SMITH   1954 to 1957   - - - Sqdn Technical Services Officer - - - -
      CPT Oct 56     George D. FOWLER, Jr   1957 to 1958   3034 Jun 57: Sqdn Technical Services Officer - - - -
      1LT     Dave GRANT   1956 to 1959   3034 Tech Services Officer w/Tech Services; 10 Dec 58: Communications Officer w/Tech Services - - - -
                           
                           
            Succession: C&E Maintenance Engineering Officer, Chief of Maintenance
                           
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      - - -     - - - - - - - - - -   1951 to 1953   - - - Electronics Maintenance Officer - - - -
      1LT     Vernon O. SLAYTER   1953 to 1955   3034 Electronics Maintenance Officer - - - -
      - - -     - - - - - - - - - -   1955 to 1957   - - - Electronics Maintenance Officer - - - -
      CPT Feb 51 D   Charles F. (Chuck) BEATIE, Jr   1957 to Nov? 58   3044 Ground Electronics Officer - - - -
      1LT     Dave GRANT   Dec 58 to 1959   3034 Tech Services Officer w/Tech Services; 10 Dec 58: Communications Officer w/Tech Services - - - -
      1LT May 60     Art RICHARD   1959 to 1963   3034 Comm & Electronic Maint Eng Officer (OIC Radio Maintenance) - - - -
      CPT Apr 57 MAJ Feb 63 D   John T. RANDERSON   Jul 60 to Jun 62   3034 Jul 60-Jun 62: Sqdn Communications Officer; Jun 62-63: Comm-Elect Officer; 1964: Chief of Maintenance - - - -
      1LT Mar 61 CPT Mar 64     Donald L. KELLEY   1964 to 1965   3034 3231C Aug 62-64: Chief of Maintenance; 1964-65: Communications Officer - - - -
      1LT     Chuck HENICKE   1965 to 1966   3034 Chief of Maintenance (relieved KELLEY) - - - -
                           
                           
            a. Communications Maintenance Section: 1950-1955  
            SUBTOTAL: 119 (17 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/2C     Bruce A. ADAMS   1955 to 1956   30433 Radio Repairman - - - -
X     A/1C SSgt Feb 55     Robert (Argo) ADAMS   1953 to 1956?   29351 30450 29352 7 Jun 53: Radio Repairman w/Tech Svs; 1953?: Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C D   Wilfred L. AUBERT   1953 to 1956   Y30450 Ground Radio Repairman w/Comm Section (attached to "D" Flight) Member, '56 Vikings and Doggies Bowling Teams
      A/2C     Billy C. BALLARD   1955 to 1958?   36130 Installer-Cableman w/Comm Section - - - -
      A/1C     George R. BARNETT   1954? to 1955?   36351 Crypto Machine Repairman - - - -
      2LT     John (NMI) BARTON, Jr   1951? to 1952?   3031 Communications Officer (OIC Tech Sv) (replaced by 2LT Bill MASTERSON) - - - -
      A/2C     Bobby W. BATES   1953 to 1956?   36350 Comm-Mach Repairman w/Tech Services - - - -
X     A/2C     Jean J. G. BEAUVAIS   1952? to 1954   30151 Radio Mechanic (Ground Equip) w/Tech Services (Operations Section) - - - -
      A/2C D   Frederick J. BEVERUNG   1955? to 1956   30433 - - - - - - - -
      TSgt     James A. BISHOP   1953 to 1956?   30470 Ground Radio Maintenance Supv w/Tech Services (attached to Operations Section) - - - -
X     A/1C     William B. BOGGS   1953 to 1953 & 1954 to 1955   30470 Aug 1953: casual status for two weeks, awaiting assignment to Darmstadt; May 54: Ground Radio Maintenance Supv [NCOIC Special Equipment] - - - -
  X   SSgt     William B. BOGGS   1954 to 1955 & 1953 to 1953   30470 Aug 1953: casual status for two weeks, awaiting assignment to Darmstadt; May 54: Ground Radio Maintenance Supv [NCOIC Special Equipment] - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Dec 54 A/1C Sep 56     Jack R. BOROWSKI   1954 to 1957   70250 Admin Clerk - - - -
      SSgt     Archibald C. BOYD   1954 to 1957?   36170 Telephone Maint Crew - - - -
  X   MSgt D   James L. BRANDON   1955 to 1956?   36170 29270 ??-Dec 55: Comms Br; Dec 55-56?: Antenna Instl Supv w/Tec Sv (temporary duty, pending reassignment) Member, "Sleepers" bowling team in the Summer Classic League
X     A/2C A/1C Apr 54     Jack P. BURCH   1953? to 1955?   30450 Ground Radio Repairman w/Tech Services (attached to "?" Flight, Operations) - - - -
  X   A/2C D   Joseph P. BURGOON   1954 to 1956?   30450 Ground Radio Repairman w/Tec Svc - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Dec 56 D   Floyd E. BUSSARD   1955 to 1957?   70250 Admin Clerk, Comm Center Office; Orderly Room - - - -
      MSgt     Sam C. CARTWRIGHT   1954? to 1955?   30473 30472 30471 30470 Tec Inspector; Ground Comm Equip Maint Tec - - - -
  X   A/1C D   Kyle Q. CLIFTON, Jr   1953? to 1954?   96150 36150 Installer-Cableman w/Comm Section - - - -
      A/2C     Walter R. COCHRAN   1954 to 1955   Y30450 Ground Radio Repairman - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Sep 56     James P. COGGINS   1954 to 1957?   363xx Crypto mechanic - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Apr 54 SSGT     Don COLEMAN   1953 to 1955 1956 to 1959   30452 1st Tour: Ground Comm Equip Maint Technician w/Technical Services (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
  X   Cpl A/1C SSgt     Theodore W. COLEMAN   1951 to 1954   56170 Power-Supply Specialist - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Apr 53     Ilah M. COMMER   1951 to 1955   30151 Radio Mechanic (Ground Equip) w/Tech Services (Attached to "A" Flight) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Apr 56     Lawrence M. CORLISS   1955? to 1958?   30432A 30432B Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Tec Sv - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Apr 54     Donald (Don) CUNNINGHAM   1953 to 1954   - - - Power-Supply Specialist at remote radio site (vans, 6 x 6) - - - -
      SSgt     Glenn B. DALE   1951? to 1953?   - - - Comm Maintenance - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Herman F. DAVIS   1955 to 1958   30452B 30432A Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to "B" Flight); 4th Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     Ronald E. DAVIS   1954 to 1956?   30450 Ground Radio Repairman  
      A/2C A/1C Jun 52 SSgt     James (Jim) DeBAKER   1951? to 1954   30471 - - - - - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Feb 55 SSgt Apr 56     Edward L. DeFORD   1953 to 1956   - - - - - - - - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Robert T. DOIRON   1955 to 1958   36371A Crypto Maintenance w/Tec Sv (attached to "D" Flight?). Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 363x1A - - - -
      SSgt     Morris N. DONNER   1955 to 1958   36370 Comm-Mach Maintenance Supv w/Tec Services (attached to "A" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Apr 53     Jerry K. DRAPER   1953 to 1954   36350 Technical Services Member of Drum & Bugle Corps -- 21 May 54: TDY (3 days) to 6900th SW, Landsberg to participate in review
      SSgt D   Othell L. DUNLAP   1954? to 1955?   30470 Ground Radio Maintenance Supv - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt Apr 54     Richard L. DUTTON   1953? to 1954?   30450 Ground Radio Repairman - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 55     David C. EISENLOHR   1953? to 1955?   Y30450 Y30131 Ground Radio Repairman w/Comm Section (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
X     A/2C     Robert S. EMBRY   1952 to 1952   304x2 Radio Mechanic. Feb?-Jun? 1952: casual status (awaiting transfer to his permanent duty assignment -- reassigned to Chicksands, England) - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt TSgt D   Richard A. FETCH   1952 to 1956   30471 Ground Comm Equip Maint Tec w/Tec Sv. 9 May 52: TDY (5 days) to Hanau Sig Depot to pick up supplies (Ass't Driver of a 6 x 6); 5 Sep 55: TDY (14 days) to Schleswig, Germany for purpose of Site Survey (DOPF) (6900 SW); 15 Feb 56: ordered to go TDY (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB as one of 13 official messengers, but replaced by TSgt Major); 6 Mar 56: TDY (2 days) as 1 of 12 official messengers to go to Rhein Main AB (replaced TSGT Hepler); 20-Apr-1956: TDY (4 days) to Fassberg to instal DF equipment. - - - -
      SSgt     Patrick D. FILLMORE   1952 to 1953? 1959 to 1962   304x0 1st Tour: ?? . 2nd Tour: Maintenance Inspector - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt Jun 54 D   Wendell M. FULTON   1954 to 1956?   99350 1 Mar 54: Draftsman w/Tech Svs (Oprs Sec, "E" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     William GABBARD   1955 to 1958?   36330 Comm-Mach Repairman w/Comm Section - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Dec 56     John A. GAILES   1955? to 1958   36350 1955?: Member of antenna line crew; 1956: Comm-Mach Repairman w/Comm Section (attached to "B" Flight -- 3rd Squad, "B" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Jun 54     Walter C. GARDNER   1954 to 1957?   30450 1 Mar 54: Ground Radio Repairman w/Tec Svs (Oprs Sec) - - - -
      SSgt Dec 52 D   Paul J. GARNER, II   1955 to 1958   36150 36152 Cable & Antenna Instalation Spec w/Tec Sv; Installer-Cableman w/Comm Section. Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 36150 - - - -
  X   TSgt D   Harold A. GOODLING   1953 to 1956   36351 NCOIC Teletype/Crypto Maintenance Shop - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt Jun 56 D   Lawrence J. (Larry) GOSS, Jr   1954? to 1957   30452A ??-31 Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Fassberg; Nov 56-??: Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Tec Sv?. 21 Sep 55: TDY (15 days) to Schleswig to do a Site Survey - - - -
      A/     Richard (Dick) HAHN   1953? to 1956?   - - - Worked on antennas - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Dec 56 SSgt     Roma F. HALEY   1955 to 1958   30452A Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to "C" Trick). 19 Dec 56: 30-day leave to the ZI. - - - -
      A2C SSgt     Robert J. HALL   1952? to 1955?   36350 36371 Comm Mach Repairman w/Tec Sv; Crypto Maintenance Tech w/Tec Sv - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt Aug 54 D   Dick [Edwin C.] HANN   1954 to 1956?   36170 36171 36172 01 Mar 54: Installer Cableman w/Tech Svs (Oprs Sec); Wire Maintenance Supv; Cable & Antenna Installation Supv; Cable Splicing Technician (AFSC 36171); Telephone Installation and Repair Supv (AFSC 36172) [Telephone Maint Crew]. - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt Feb 55     Glenn W. HILL   1952? to 1955?   36350 Comm Mach Repairman (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     Robert O. HOFFMAN   1954? to 1957   30452A Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Tech Svs. 20-Apr-1956: TDY (4 days) to Fassberg to instal DF equipment. - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C Feb 56 D   Gay F. HONSE, Jr   1955 to 1956   56130 Power-Supply Specialist - - - -
      - - -     Daniel (Dan) HORGAN   1952 to 1952   - - - Radio Repairman - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     Charles R. HUGHES   1955 to 1958   30432A 30432B Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Tec Sv - - - -
  X   MSgt D   Leo J. HURM   1953 to 1955   363xx NCOIC Technical Services (Radio Maintenance). Add'l Duty: Member of Promotion Bd (Amn) - - - -
      SSgt     Charlie JENKINS   1952? to 1955?   36350 Comm Mach Repairman; Team Chief, Crypto Maintenance - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Jun 56     Earl K. JONES   1954 to 1957?   Y30452A 30450 Ground Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Sep 56     Bill JORDAN   1955 to 1958?   36350 Comm-Mach Repairman w/Comm Section - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 55     Crayton W. JUSTICE   1954 to 1955   304x0B 30151 Rebuilt and re-wired consoles for collection positions - - - -
      SSgt     James F. JUSTICE   1954? to 1955?   30470 Ground Radio Maint Tec w/Comm Section - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Don KEMP   1953 to 1955   36350 Comm-Mach (TTY) Repairman w/Technical Svc (Operations Section) - - - -
  X   A/3C     Richard L. LESLIE   1955 to 1956   36330 Comm Mach Repairman w/Tecnical Svc - - - -
  X   TSgt     Robert E. LONGLEY   1954? to 1956   30472 T30471 Ground Comm Equip Maint Tec w/Tec Sv. Add'l Duty: Sep 55: Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee. 5 Sep 55: TDY (14 days) to Scheswig, Germany for purpose of Site Survey (DOPF) (6900th SW); Mar? 56: TDY (3-days) to Schleswig and Fassberg was revoked on 20 Feb 56 - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Jun 56 D   Allan E. LOWEN   1954 to 1957?   30452A 30450 Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to "D" Flight) Member, '55 Doggies Bowling Team
      A/2C A/1C Oct 55     Richard T. MALONE   1954 to 1957   55250 Building Crafts Specl w/Tec Service - - - -
  X   TSgt MSgt Jun 56     Larry C. MANNING   1953 to 1956   T30471 Y30472 Y30470 30473 T75171 NCOIC Ground Radio Repair (TechServices); 1954: Ground Radio Maint Supv; Jul 54: Ground Radio Maint Tech w/Comm Section; 23 Jul 56: Tech Services Electronic Inspector. Add'l Duty: Maintenance Inspector (relieved by THOMASSON?); Nov 54-??: Member of MGT Improvement Cmtee - - - -
  X   2LT     William S. MASTERSON   1952? to 1953?   3031 Communications Officer (OIC Tech Services). Add'l Duty: 12 Mar 53: BW-CW Officer - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Dec 56 D   Ogletree McGHEE   1955 to 1958   36350 Comm Mach Repairman w/Tec Svc - - - -
      PFC, A/3C A/2C May 52 A/1C     Jim McGRATH   1951 to 1954   40130 Office Machine Repairman Member of Drum & Bugle Corps -- 21 May 54: TDY (3 days) to 6900th SW, Landsberg to participate in review; Member, Cavaliers? Football Team
  X   A/1C SSgt Feb 56 D   Derrel A. MERRIMAN   1954? to 1956?   36150 36152 36131 Cable & Antenna Installation Specl W/Tec Services; 31 Jul 56: Outside Wire & Antenna Systems Installation & Maint Specl; Telephone Installer-Repairman - - - -
  X   A/2C     Richard D. METZ   1954 to 1955?   30450 Ground Radio Repairman w/Tec Svc - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Dec 56     Arthur M. MILLER   1955? to 1957?   30452A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to "B" Flight); 4th Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
      TSgt     Wilbur M. MONTGOMERY   1954 to 1956?   30473 30472 30470 30471 Ground Radio Maintenance Tech w/Comm Section; Ground Comm Equip Maint Tec - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Dec 55     Clyde E. MURPHY   1955 to 1957   S30452A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to "B" Flight); 6th Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Apr 53     Walter (Walt) NYKAZA   1952 to 1955   - - - Radio Maintenance w/Tec Svcs - - - -
      A/2C D   Kenneth A. OGDEN, Jr   1954 to 1955   36350 Comm Mach Repairman (TT, crypto, ciphony) w/Comm Section - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     Jim PALMER   1953 to 1955   36350 Comm-Mach (TTY) Repairman w/Tech Services (Operations Section) - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C Apr 53     Joseph PERLEY   1952? to 1955?   30450 Ground Radio Repairman - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Apr 54     Jack W. PLACE   1953 to 1955   55250 Building Crafts Specl (carpenter) w/Tech Services. Add'l Duty: Carpenter on the Sqdn Preventive Maintenance Team Member of Drum & Bugle Corps -- 21 May 54: TDY (3 days) to 6900th SW, Landsberg to participate in review
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 54 SSgt     Donald D. PUGH   1954 to 1956?   40170 1 Mar 54: Office Machine Repairman w/Tech Svs (Oprs Sec) - - - -
  X   SSgt Jun 53 TSgt     Freddy RAYBON   1954 to 1957   30470 30472 Ground Radio Maint Tec w/Comm Section; Ground Comm Equip Maint Tec w/Tec Sv; 4th Squad (attached to "B" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt     Frank G. REECE   1954 to 1957?   30470 Ground Radio Maint Tec w/Comm Section - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Robert E. REED   1954 to 1956?   36150 36152 36131 Installer-Cableman w/Comm Section; Cable & Antenna Installation Specl w/Tec Services; Telephone Installer-Repairman - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Dec 55     Earl E. REINBOLD   1955 to 1957   30452A Ground Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      SSgt     Carl W. RIHARD   1954 to 1957 1960 to 1960   36170 36152 1st Tour: Cable & Antenna Installation Supv w/Tec Services (member of 4-man crew); 31 Jul 56: Outside Wire & Antenna Installation Supv; Telephone Installer-Repairman. Catcher, Easy Trick Softball Team; Coach, Dog Trick (Vikings) Basketball Team; founder, basketball league for Germans in Bremerhaven
X     1LT CPT D   Kenton E. (Kent) ROBBINS   1955? to 1958?   2031 3034 1044C Dec? 55: Control Tasking? (relieved Slayter); Jan? 56: Ass't Tech Services Officer; Feb 56: OIC Sqdn Intercept Section; Apr 56: Ass't Commander Flight "C"; 2 Jul 56: Intel Comm Officer. Add'l Duty: Apr to 2 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "C"; 12 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "D"; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Principal) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] D). TDY: 3 Sep 56 (7 days) to Rhein/Main AB & Wiesbaden for purpose of Official Courier and Combat Readiness Training. - - - -
      A/2C     Herbert F. ROWLEY   1954 to 1957?   30452A Y30450 Y30131 Ground Comm Equip Repairman (Light); Ground Radio Repairman - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Ken SCHWANZ   1955 to 1958   30472 Mainenance Technician - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Dec 55     Stearl F. (Stu) SHAFFER, Jr   1955 to 1957   36350 23 Jul 55: Comm Machine [teletype] Repairman w/Tech Services; 5th Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Feb 56 D   Alfred SIDBURY, Jr   1955 to 1957   30452B 30432A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to "C" Flight) Pitcher, '56 Blue Devils Baseball Team; Member, '55-'56 Mobileers and Nat'l League All Stars basketball teams; Member, '56 Mobileers Football Team
X     A/2C D   Arthur E. SIMS   1953 to 1954   36150 20130 Technical Services Section - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 54     Henry SKINNER   1953? to 1956?   36351 Crypto Machine Repairman. 23 Apr 1955: TDY (6 days) to ?? for purpose of ??. - - - -
  X   1LT     Vernon O. SLAYTER   1953 to 1955   3034 Electronics Maintenance Officer; as of May 55: C/W Unit Officer (replaced by Robbins). Add'l Duty: ???-Sep 54: Sqdn Fire Marshal (replaced by CPT SMITH); ; ???-Oct 55: Ass't Security Officer (replaced by 1Lt Pletcher); Aug 55: Sqdn RDF Officer (relieved Matt Matheny); Sep 55: Class "A" Agent FINO to Accountable & DISB Officer, Bremerhaven POE, purpose paying PERS this ORGN (Part IV); Oct 55: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "A" (replaced by 1LT Meier) - - - -
      A/2C     Paul B. SLOAN   1954 to 1955   Y30450 Ground Radio Repairman - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Feb 56     Carrol E. (Smitty) SMITH   1955 to 1958   22350 Draftsman: made nameplates, posters, etc. (worked with Al Winegard) - - - -
  X   CPT     Bert W. SMITH   1954 to 1957   - - - Sqdn Technical Services Officer (replaced by Fowler). Add'l Duty: Sep 54: Sqdn Fire Marshal (relieved 1LT SLAYTER); Jan 56: Member of Equipment Authorization & Utilization Board (replaced by Capt FOWLER). Jul 56: TDY (2 days) for OFL Courier to Rhein/Main AB, Frankfurt -- replaced by Lt Harness, eff 20 Jul 56 - - - -
      A/2C     Hiram R. SMITH   1955? to 1956   30432-A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Feb 55 A/1C Dec 56     Phillip R. SMITH   1954 to 1957   30452A 30430 Ground Comm Equip Repairman (Light) w/Tec Sv - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Philip STEPP   1955? to 1959   30432A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to "B" Flight); 4th Squad ("B" Flight). 1958?: Married German Nat'l (lost clearance). - - - -
  X   MSgt WO (W-1) Dec 55 D   Donald L. (Don) TEAGUE   1953 to 1957   3031 29300 1953: Comms Maintenance; 22 Dec 55: Ass't Technical Services Officer w/Comm Branch [promoted to WO (W-1)]; Feb? 56: Radio & ECM Opns Support; Apr 56: Ass't Commander Flight "B"; Jun? 56: Sqdn Maint Officer (Spec Fld Test); 2 Jul 56: Ass't Sqdn Maint Officer (Spec Fld Test). Add'l Duty: Feb 56: Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee; Apr-Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "B"; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Alternate) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] C); Publicity and Entertainment member of the Committee for the monthly (4 Aug 56) Sportshall Dance. TDY: 25 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C     Donald L. TERRILL   1952 to 1954   30151 30450 Jul 52: Radio and Teletype Maintenance (attached to "?" Flight); Feb 53: Radio Mecanic (Ground Equip) w/Tech Services (attached to Fassberg DF Site) - - - -
      A/2C     Bill TOEPPE   1952 to 1952   30653 Radio Repairman - - - -
X     SSgt D   Donald E. TREADWAY   1951? to 1953?   - - - Radio Maintenance (attached to "A" Flight) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Apr 56 D   Gary A. (Rip) VanWINKLE   1955 to 1958?   30432A 30432B Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 55     Hurshel P. WADE, Jr   1953? to 1956?   30450 Ground Radio Repairman w/Tec Svc - - - -
X     A/3C     Jerry K. DRAPER   1953 to 1955?   36350 Technical Services - - - -
X     A/3C     Robert WASHOUR   1953 to 1953?   36350 Comm-Mach (TTY) Repairman w/Tech Services (Operations Section)  
      TSgt     Amos W. WATSON   1954? to 1956   55270 Building Crafts Supervisor w/Tec Service. 25 Nov 55: TDY (2 days) to Frankfurt for purpose of OFL Messenger [cancelled, replaced by Dennis]. - - - -
      xSGT     Charlie WEST   1951? to 1953?   - - - Comm Maintenance - - - -
X     SGT     William N. WHALEN   1951? to 1953?   304xx Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      - - -     Glenn WHITE   1954? to 1954?   - - - Telephone Maint Crew, Lineman - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C SSgt Feb 56     Donald E. WILLIAMS   1953 to 1956   30450 30131 Ground Radio Repairman w/Tech Services (attached to DF Sites, Operations) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Glenn C. WITTICH   1953 to 1955   36350 Comm-Mach Repairman w/Tech Services (Operations Section) - - - -
      SSgt     William A. WOODIE   1955 to 1955   36351 Crypto Maintenance Technician - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt     David M. WORL   1954 to 1955   30470 40450 Ground Radio Maint Tec w/Comm Section - - - -
      A/2C     William R. ZEBIC   1951 to 1954   - - - Rad Mech - - - -
                           
                           
            b. Communications Maintenance Section: 1956-1960  
            SUBTOTAL: 84 (12 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/2C     Don, Duck ADAMS   1959 to 1959   Y30452 Ground Comm Equip Repairman w/Comm Branch. 24-May 59: TDY (65 days) to Tripoli, Libiya to perform maintenance of equipment. - - - -
      A/2C     Dale W. ALLEN   1958? to 1959?   36130 Installer-Cableman w/Comm Section - - - -
      A/2C     Daniel R. ANDRUSZ   1958 to 1959   40150 Office Machine Repairman - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Mar 60 A/1C Jun 61     Ernie BARTH   1959 to 1962   Y30452A Ground Comm Equip Repairman w/Comm Branch (Maintenance Section) Member, '60 Air Force team in the Inter-Service Small Bore (rifle) Competition, BPOE
      A/2C     Wayne H. BAUER   1958? to 1959?   55250 Building Crafts Supervisor w/Tec Service - - - -
      A/1C SSgt D   David M. (Dave) BISHOP   1959? to 1962   30452 53150 Ground Comm Equip Repairman (L) - - - -
  X   MSgt     James M. BOATRIGHT   1956 to 1959   36370B NCOIC Comm Maint; 23 Jul 56: Tech Services Wire Inspector. Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 363x0 - - - -
      TSgt D   Arthur E. (Art) BOWEN   1956? to 1959   30472 Ground Comm Equip Maintenance Technician w/Tech Svs - - - -
  X   MSgt D   Elmer R. BRAHAM   1957? to 1960?   30472 Maintenance Inspector. Add'l Duty: Tng NCO for 304x2; Reenlistment Counseler (Comm) - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     John E. BRANAGAN   1958 to 1961   30452 Ground Comm Equip Maint Technician. - - - -
      TSgt D   Warren M. BROWNE   1959? to 1961?   30472 Ground Comm Equip Maint Technician w/Comm Branch. Add'l Duty: Maintenance Inspector (signs AFTO Form 50 series); Member of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Cmtee - - - -
X     A/2C     Connie R. CAMPBELL   1958? to 1959?   56130 Power-Supply Specialist - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Jun 60     Roger M. CARLSON   1959? to 1961?   - - - - - - - - - - -
  X   TSgt D   Andrew J. CHELLETTE   1957 to 1960   36170 Add'l Duty: Maintenance Inspector (signs AFTO Form 50 series); OJT Tng NCO for 361x0 561x0 - - - -
  X   A/1C SSgt Oct 61     John S. COBB   1959 to 1962   70270 Nov 59: Maintenance; Sep 60: NCOIC Admin w/C-E Branch. Add'l Duty: Recorder on 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Committee (replaced by A/1C SWEET, as of Oct 62); Ground Safety NCO. - - - -
X     A/2C     Bobby L. COE   1958? to 1960?   56150 Power-Supply Specialist - - - -
      SSgt TSgt Sep 59     Don COLEMAN   1956 to 1959 1953 to 1955   30472 2nd Tour: Trick Chief -- "C" Flight; Ground Comm Equip Maint Technician w/Comm Branch (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 60     Frank DePERI   1959 to 1961   Y30452 Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Comm Branch - - - -
      A/     Edward E. (Scotty) DIXON   1960 to 1961   29151 Crypto Opr w/Comm Branch (attached to "A" Flight). TDY (90 days), then PCS to Chicksands, 6950th RGM. - - - -
X     A/2C     Joseph F. DONOGHUE   1959 to 1959   30432 13 Jul 59: Ground Comm Equip Repairman. 17 Nov 59: TDY (4 days) to 6900th SW to obtain visa for PCS movement. - - - -
  X   A/2C     Ronald T. DUVAL   1959 to 1959   30432 13 Jul 59: Ground Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      TSgt     Patrick D. FILLMORE   1959 to 1962 1952 to 1953?   30472 2nd Tour: Ground Comm Equip Maintenance Technician w/Comm Branch. Add'l Duty: Maintenance Inspector (signs AFTO Form 50 series) - - - -
      A/2C     Robert L. FOREMAN   1958? to 1959   36150 Installer-Cableman w/Comm Section - - - -
  X   CPT Oct 56     George D. FOWLER, Jr   1957 to 1958   3034 Jun 57: Sqdn Technical Services Officer (relieved Smith). Add'l Duty: Member of Equipment Authorization & Utilization Board (relieved Capt SMITH); Director of Mars & Amateur Radio Activities (relieved LTC Berry); Jul 57: Principal Class "A" Agent, Part III, for picking up Military Payroll and purchasing Deutsche Marks; ???-Jun 58: OJT Traning Officer for AFSC's 304x2, 361x0, 363x0, 363x1A, 561x0, 552x0 (replaced by 1LT Grant). - - - -
      A/3C D   Aulda (Junie) FREEMAN, Jr   1958? to 1959   36330B Comm Mach Repairman - - - -
      A/2C D   William D. (Bill, Flash) GORDON   1960 to 1961   67130 Maint Br, Comm Center and RP Section? (attached to "A" Flight). Married German Nat'l, lost clearance). - - - -
      A/2C     Stanfield M. GOULD   1956? to 1958?   30452A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv - - - -
  X   1LT     Dave GRANT   1956 to 1959   3034 3031 Tech Services Officer w/Tec Svs; 10 Dec 58: Communications Officer w/Tec Svs. Add'l Duty: Jun 58: OJT Traning Officer for AFSC's 304x2, 361x0, 363x0, 363x1A, 561x0, 552x0 (relieved Capt Fowler); Sep 58: Ass't Retention Officer for Comm Section 24 Feb 58: TDY (6 days) to 6911th RGM, Darmstadt, to participate in the 6900th SW Basketball Tournament
      A/2C     Donald D. GREENING   1956? to 1958?   30452A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to the Schlesswig DF Site) - - - -
      TSgt D   Doyle H. (Herb) HARBERT   1956 to 1959   30472 Ground Comm Equip Maint Tec w/Tec Sv; Maintenance Inspector. Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 304xx 361x0 363x0 363x1 561x0 552x0; OJT Tng NCO for 304x2. 14 Aug 56: TDY (2 days) to Fassberg & Schleswig for purpose of operational inspection. - - - -
      - - -     Michael J. (Mike) HEALY   1957 to 1958   304x0 Maintained the TRD-4 Member, Cavaliers Softball Team
      MSgt D   James E. HENDERSON   1956 to 1959   30472 Ground Comm Equip Maint Tec w/Tec Sv; Mainenance Inspector. Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 304xx 361x0 363x0 363x1 561x0 552x0; Ass't to Reenlistment Counseler (Comm); Member of Airman's Advisory Council; Alt Member of Management Improvement Cmtee - - - -
      SSgt     Francis X. HERBES   1957 to 1960   55250 Building Crafts Supervisor (Carpenter) w/Tec Service - - - -
      A/2C     John F. HINES   1957? to 1958   36150 Installer-Cableman w/Comm Section - - - -
      A/2C     Stephen HOKHOLD   1957 to 1960   30435A Ground Comm Equipment Repairman (Lt) w/Tec Sv Branch - - - -
  X   SSgt     Larry W. HOLLINGSWORTH   1957 to 1960   30452 Ground Comm Equip Maint Tech in the RP Section ("E" Flight). Add'l Duty: Maintenance Inspector (signs AFTO Form 50 series) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Jun 58     Lester J. JAKUBIAK   1956 to 1959   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Jaltheus C. JOHNSON   1956? to 1959 1961? to 1964   30432A 30432B 1st Tour: Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Tec Sv - - - -
X     SSgt     Ernest E. KING   1956? to 1958?   30470 Ground Comm Equip Maint Supv (assigned to Det 1, 1st TMS) - - - -
      SSgt     Jack D. KING   1958? to 1963   30432 29252 29330 1958?-Oct 60: Non-Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); Oct 60-May 63: Ground Comm Equipment Repairman - - - -
  X   A/2C     Larry KIRK   1959 to 1960?   30452 Ground Comm Equip Repairman w/Comm Br - - - -
      SSgt TSgt D   Allen H. (Al) KLEINMAN   1959? to 1964?   30452 Quality Control for C-E Maintenance. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Section OJT Supervisor - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     Richard G. KORTSCH   1958 to 1961   36150 Installer-Cableman w/Comm Section (Wire & Antenna Maint Unit) - - - -
      A/2C     John E. LANG   1960 to 1963   36330B Comm Maint (attached probably to "D" Flight) - - - -
X     A/2C     Bobbie N. W. LIVELY   1956? to 1958?   30452 Ground Comm Equip Maint Technician. - - - -
X     A/2C     Gene H. MARTIN   1956? to 1958?   36331 Crypto Machine Repairman; 31 Jul 56: Crypto Equip Repairman - - - -
      A/3C     Gordon K. McCOWAN   1959? to 1961?   30432 - - - - - - - -
      SSgt     Giles J. McVEY   1958 to 1961   30650C Crypto Maintenance - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     George E. MICHIE   1956? to 1958   30432A 30432B Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to "A?" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 60     Dennis R. MORSE   1959 to 1962   Y30452 Ground Comms Equip Repairman in the RP Section - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Dave MURRAY   1960? to 1962   54250Z Electrician (worked for PEKLA) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 60 D   Theodore A. NEAL   1959? to 1962   Y30452 Ground Comm Equip Repairman w/Comm Branch (Maintenance Section) - - - -
      SSgt     Billie J. NEWLAND   1960? to 1962?   30650C Crypto Maintenance - - - -
      A/1C     Herb ORR   1960 to 1962   36150 Antenna Maintenance, C-E Maint Section (worked for PEJKA) - - - -
      TSgt MSgt     Jim PARSONS   1960 to 1963   304xx Quality Control NCOIC w/C-E Maintencance Branch. Add'l Duty: Member of Military Suggestion Committee. 4 Mar 62: TDY (5 days) to 6910th RGM and HQ, EURSECRGN for purpose of receiving orientation on classified equipment. - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 60     Robert M. PECA   1959 to 1962   30452 Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Comms Branch - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Oct 61     Roger PEJKA   1959? to 1963   36150 NCOIC C-E Maint Section (worked on antennas) - - - -
      SMSgt CMSgt D   Tom A. PERDEW   1960? to 1963?   304xx Radio Maintenance, C-E Maintenance (NCOIC). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Utilization Committee; Member of 6913th RSM Equipment Review and Authorization Activity - - - -
      SSgt     Herman PETTY   1957 to 1959   36350B Comm & Relay Center Equip Repairman, Elect Mech w/Tech Services Branch - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Robert POWERS   1956? to 1958   30452A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv - - - -
X     A/2C D   Don F. RAMPY   1957? to 1960?   363x0 Typewriter repairman; Antenna repairman - - - -
  X   1LT May 60     Art RICHARD   1959 to 1963   3034 Comm & Electronic Maint Eng Officer (OIC Radio Maintenance). Add'l Duty: 22 Jan 60: Sqdn Fire Marshall; Member, 6913th RSM Radio Interference Reduction Bd; Member, Sqdn Junior Officers' Council; Alt President, Sqdn Equipment Review and Utilization Committee; Sqdn Ground Saftety Officer; 20 Dec 61: Certifying Officer for Contract Technician (Mr. Warren L. Ahrens). 4 Mar 62: TDY (5 days) to 6910th RGM and HQ, EURSECRGN for purpose of receiving orientation on classified equipment. - - - -
      SSgt     Jim RICHARDSON   1956? to 1959   36350B Comm Mach (TT) Repairman - - - -
      SSgt     Carl W. RIHARD   1960 to 1960 1954 to 1957   36170 36152 2nd Tour: TDY (six weeks) from Darmstadt? to Bremerhaven to install antenna. Catcher, Easy Trick Softball Team; Coach, Dog Trick (Vikings) Basketball Team; founder, basketball league for Germans in Bremerhaven
      A/1C     Larry S. ROBINSON   1957? to 1959?   304x4 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Feb 61     Quentin D. ROBLEY   1959 to 1961   - - - Maintenance and repair of crypto equipment ("E" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt     Francis R. SAMSON   1960? to 1963   - - - Branch Draftsman - - - -
X     A/     Robert SARGENT   1958? to 1960?   - - - Draftsman - - - -
      A/2C     Robert E. SCHAEFER   1958? to 1960?   - - - 24 May 59: TDY (65 days) to Tripoli, Libiya to perform maintenance of equipment; 3 Sep 59: TDY (5 days) to USA Hospital, Landstuhl for consultation. - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Howard F. SCHAEFFER   1956 to 1958   36331A Feb 56: worked as member of antenna crew (casual status, awaiting clearance); 1956: Crypto Machine Repairman: worked in Comm Center. - - - -
      TSgt     Ken SHALLUE   1959 to 1960   30350 30432 64570 Jul-Aug 59: Ground comm Equip Repairman w/Comm Branch (Pending Clearance); Aug 59-?? 60: Ground ECM Specialist (WILD WAVES Program), Detachment 1 - - - -
      A/2C     Richard D. SHEPARD   1958? to 1959   30452 Ground Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 60 SSgt Feb 62     Chet SIBILSKI   1959 to 1962   Y30452 Ground Comm Equip Repairman. 4 Mar 62: TDY (5 days) to 6910th RGM and HQ, EURSECRGN to receive orientation on classified equipment. Member, '60 Air Force team in the Inter-Service Small Bore (rifle) Competition, BPOE
      SSgt     John L. SIMMONS   1958? to 1961   30472 Maintenance Inspector - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C SSgt     Darwin J. (Dar) SMITH   1959 to 1961   SY30452A Maintained the AFSAV-130 equipment in the RP Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     James S. SMITH   1956? to 1958   30452A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv - - - -
      MSgt     Joseph F. (Tom) THOMASSON, II   1957 to 1960   T30472 NCOIC C&E Maintenance ("E" Flight). Add'l Duty: Maintenance Inspector (signs AFTO Form 50 series); Member of Sqdn Promotion Bd (A/1C and under); Alt Member of NCO Council (replaced in Jul 58). - - - -
      TSgt     Francis G. THOMPSON   1956? to 1957   36170 Cable & Antenna Installation Supv - - - -
      MSgt D   Rex M. THOMPSON   1959 to 1962   30490 Ground Comm Equip Maint Supt. Add'l Duty -- Alt-Member of NCO Council; Mar 59: Retention NCO for C&E Maintenance Attended Religious Convention at Berchtesgaden, 30 Sep to 5 Oct 1959
  X   A/1C     Marshall Bruce TWOMBLY   1958 to 1961   36330B Comm Mach (Teletype/Crypto) Repairman - - - -
      A/2C     Kenneth N. VanCOUR, Jr   1958? to 1959?   36330B Comm Mach Repairman - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     Donald R. WESCOAT   1958? to 1960   36350B Comm Mach Repairman Member, '60 AF team in Inter-Service Small Bore Competition, BPOE (won individual award in rifle competition, had high overall aggregate score)
      A/2C     Henry V. WILL   1958? to 1961?   36132 70230 29251 1958?-Jan 60: Morse Intercept Opr; Jan-Mar 60: Detail w/First Sergeant (married German Nat'l, lost clearance); Mar-?? 60: Telephone Installer-Repairman - - - -
      TSgt     Harry H. WILLARD   1957 to 1958   30472 Maintenance Inspector - - - -
                           
                           
            c. Communications Maintenance Section: 1961-1968  
            SUBTOTAL: 60 (6 new entries)    
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      MSgt D   Buddy C. ALGER   1964? to 1966   30474 Jul 64?: NCOIC Maintenance Control; 7 Jul 65: Ass't Chief of Maintenance; Feb 66: NCOIC Communications Maintenance - - - -
      - - -     Ron ANDERSON   1963? to 1965?   304X4 Radio Repair - - - -
      A/1C     Dave BAILEY   1964 to 1966   Y30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      A/1C     Bob W. BAKER   1963? to 1965?   36350 43151C Comm-Mach Repairman - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     Felix (FE) BAKER, Jr   1961 to 1964   30452 Radio Maintenance - - - -
X     SSgt     George BASS   1964? to 1965?   Y30474 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repair Supv. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council (as of Apr 64); Section OJT Supervisor - - - -
      SSgt     Havard M. BLOOM, Jr   1964 to 1966   Y30474 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     James R. CAIN   1962 to 1965?   30452 Radio Maintenance - - - -
X     SSgt     Robert L. CASSIDY   1964? to 1965?   36370 Comm-Mach Repairman - - - -
      A/1C     Joseph K. CHANG   1965? to 1966?   40150 Office Machine Repairman - - - -
      TSgt D   Hamilton W. CLEMENSON, Jr   1964 to 1966   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/1C     Thomas D. COKER   1961? to 1963   40150 Office Machine Repairman - - - -
      A/1C     John J. CONWAY, Jr   1963? to 1965?   70250 Administrative Specialist - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     William H. DICKSON, Jr   1962 to 1965?   30452 Radio Maintenance - - - -
  X   SSgt     George (Ed) EMERY   1963 to 1966   Y30474 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      A/1C     Benjamin F. FLOYD   1964 to 1966   YR30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman (attached to "D" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Jerry D. FOREE   1962 to 1964   304xx Technical Services (Radio Maintenance). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council. Married a German girl, lost security clearance. - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Oct 65     John C. FRANKLIN   1963? to 1965?   54250 - - - - - - - -
      SSgt     Bobby J. GEARY   1965 to 1966   - - - Comms (Maintenance?) - - - -
      A/2C     John T. GENTLE   1965 to 1966   30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
  X   A/1C     Perry H. GOODMAN, Jr   1963? to 1965?   Y304x4 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman? - - - -
  X   SSgt D   Neal E. HAGLER   1964? to 1965?   Y304x4 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman? - - - -
  X   SSgt     Dabney C. HARRISON, Jr   1963? to 1965?   Y30474 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman (attached to "C" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     Lance R. HATCH   1964 to 1966   30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      A/1C D   Robert E. (Bob) HECKARD   1962 to 1966   Y30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      A/1C     Milste F. HENDRICKS   1963? to 1965?   30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      TSgt     Foutain B. HENDRICKSON   1964? to 1966   Y30474 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      1LT     Chuck HENICKE   1965 to 1966   3034 Chief of Maintenance (relieved KELLEY) - - - -
X     SSgt     Robert B. HILLIARD   1964? to 1965?   36370 Comm-Mach Repairman - - - -
      A/1C     Robert J. HILTON   1961? to 1964   30452 Maintenance Inspector - - - -
  X   SSgt     Joe HINE   1963 to 1966   Y30474 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman. Add'l Duty: Dec 64: OJT Supervisor for "MAT-M" - - - -
      Tech Rep     Clyde M. HINKLE   1963 to 1964   - - - Comm-Elect Technician - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 64     Bob HOSID   1963 to 1966   304xx Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      SSgt     Jaltheus C. JOHNSON   1961? to 1964 1956? to 1958?   30472 2nd Tour: Maintenance Inspector - - - -
      - - -     John KEARN   1963? to 1965?   304X4? - - - - - - - -
      1LT Mar 61 CPT Mar 64     Don KELLEY   1962 to 1965   3034 3231C Aug 62-64: Chief of Maintenance; 1964-65: Communications Officer. Add'l Duty: Summary Courts Officer; Member of Sqdn Junior Officer Council; Member of 6913 Scty Sq Mission Equipment Outage Review Bd - - - -
      A/1C     Robert D. KLIBOWITZ   1965 to 1966   30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      SSgt     Glen E. LEE   1961? to 1965   Y30472 Maintenance Inspector for C-E Maint Sect - - - -
      A/1C     Bob LUDWICK   1963 to 1965   702x0 Maintenance data analysis - - - -
X     SSgt     James E. MARTIN   1964? to 1965?   36150 Installer-Cableman Supv - - - -
      A/2C     Robert L. MAYE   1964 to 1966   30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman Member, '66 USATCEUR Company-Level Basketball Team. 17 Feb 66: TDY (10 days) to USA Depot Acty, Toul, France to participate in USACOMZEUR Basketball Program
      A/2C     Robert W. McALISTER   1964? to 1966?   36350 Comm Mach Repairman - - - -
  X   SMSgt     Wilton E. McCULLOUGH   1963 to 1965   Y30490 NCOIC C&E Maintenance [Ground Radio Maint Superintendent]. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Authorization Activity - - - -
      A/1C     Robert L. MILLS   1965 to 1966   30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C D   Thomas A. MINTUN   1962 to 1965?   30452 Radio Maintenance - - - -
      A/2C     Stanley (Stan) PAMEDIS   1961 to 1962   - - - Radio Maintenance ("E" Flight) Member, Cavaliers Basketball Team; Member, Cavaliers Football Team; Member, L.U.S.H. Society
      SSgt     Harlen H. PAYNE   1962? to 1965?   Y30472 Add'l Duty: Retention NCO for "COMM-M" - - - -
      A/2C     Ed PENNARTZ   1963 to 1966   - - - Comm Mach (TTY) Repairman - - - -
X     A/2C     Vincent P. RAGANO   1964 to 1966   29252 ? Teletype repair, then DF. - - - -
      A/1C     Nelson S. SHERMAN, Jr   1962? to 1964?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      SSgt D   Zepher I. SMITH, III   1964 to 1966   Y30474 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      SSgt     John R. THORPE   1961 to 1964   30452 Radio Maintenance - - - -
      TSgt     Geraid E. TRENT   1965? to 1966   Y30474 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     Harry L. UNDERWOOD   1961 to 1964   36350B Comm Mach (TTY) Repairman - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 63     Larry L. WAGGY   1962 to 1963   30452 Radio Maintenance - - - -
      TSgt D   Leonard G. (Lenny) WALKER   1964? to 1966   Y30474 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      SSgt     Don A. WEBBER   1964 to 1966   Y30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      A/1C     George H. WHITE   1963? to 1965?   Y30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
      SSgt D   Edward J. WIRHOUSKY, Jr   1964 to 1966   30650C Crypto Maintenance - - - -
      A/1C     Robert W. ZIEGLER   1964 to 1966   Y30454 Ground Radio Comm Equip Repairman - - - -
                           
                           
      Copyright 1999 - 2005 Arlen Trapp. All rights reserved.        
      PART 3 OF LIST 4: COMMUNICATIONS BRANCH AND TECHNICAL SERVICES (End of File)
      Go to: Part 4 of the List of Duty Assignments -- Operations Branch and Attached/Detached Units
      Return to Home Page