USAF PERSONNEL AT BREMERHAVEN, GERMANY
Tours of Duty from 1950 to 1968
LIST 3: PERSONNEL LISTED BY YEAR OF ARRIVAL
Part 15: 1965 Through 1968
Date of Information: February 2007
          AIR FORCE UNITS BASED AT BREMERHAVEN  
          USAFSS: 6913th Security Squadron/Group  
            (originally, 41st Radio Squadron, Mobile)  
          USAFE: 7011th Personnel Processing Squadron  
            3rd SHORAN/Beacon Squadron    
            585th Communications & Guidance Squadron    
            Det 1, 1st Tactical Missile Squadron (Matador)    
            (originally, 1st Pilotless Bomber Squadron)    
                           
  LEGEND: An "X" in the first column means the entire line entry is new; an "X" in the second column means the line entry has changed since the previous update. In the third column, a "D" means that the person is deceased; a set of dashes ("---") identifies a person who was assigned to a unit other than the 6913th/41st RSM.
          We thank all those who contributed information!  
  Will you help also? Please send us copies of your documents (6913th/41st RSM flight rosters, Special Orders, Personnel Action Memorandum, etc.). By extracting information from them, we can improve this database to make it more inclusive.
To add or correct any entry about yourself or others, please send the information to Arlen Trapp.
      1965     TOTAL ENTRIES: 122 (4 new entries)      
NEW CHG   TOUR OF DUTY   FIRST NAME M.I. LAST NAME NICKNAME GRADE/ RANK   FLIGHT/ BRANCH AFSC   WE REMEMBER YOU
      1965 to 1968   Douglas C. AALVIK Doug A/   Baker 292x1   Brian Karl, Paul Stein, Dan Williams, Jim Brill remember
      1965 to 1968 & 1961 to 1963   Wayne C. ANDERSON Andy SSgt   Baker 29271   Lee Connor remembers
  X   1965 to 1966   Roger F. ANTON   2LT Jul 64 1LT   Dog, Baker 8031   George Reynolds remembers
      1965 to 1966?   Terry R. BACKMAN, III   A/3C A/2C Oct 65   Baker? 29252   Marshall Kottke remembers
      1965? to 1966?   Douglas A. BAKER   - - -   Able 292xx   Rodney Sather (Roomie) remembers
      1965? to 1968?   Harry BALLARD Harry A/   Baker 292x1   Doug Aalvik remembers
      1965 to 1966   Charles A. BALLEW Charlie, Chuck - - -   Able 292x2   Bob Dagg, Rodney Sather remember
X     1965? to 1967? D Martin D. BANNON Marty MSgt   Charlie? 29271?   Dale Herrington remembers
      1965 to 1967?   Gary L. BEAMER   A/2C A/1C Oct 65   CMND 70250   Kerry Martz remembers
      1965? to 1966?   Tom BENNETT [OTTESEN?] Tom TSgt?   Able - - -   Corbett Group remembers
      1965 to 1967?   Michael J. BIELICK   A/2C   Dog 20250   - - - -
      1965? to 1968?   William BREEN Bill A/   Baker 292x1   Doug Aalvik (Roomie), Arlyn Max remember
      1965 to 1968 & 1954 to 1956   Jack C. BROWN Jackie GS-xx (Civilian)   Easy IRA   Bert Fortier, Randy Pence remember
      1965 to 1967?   Kenneth M. BURD, Jr   A/2C   Dog 292x1   - - - -
      1965 to 1966   Howard C. BURFORD   CPT Oct 56   ADMIN 7024   - - - -
      1965 to 1966   George A. CARLOUGH, Jr   A/2C A/1C   Able 20250   Brian Donnelly, Jim Banner remember
  X   1965 to 1967   Mackray CHAMP Mack, Champ A/1C Feb 64   SPLY 70250   Buddy Childs, Al Kulig remember
      1965? to 1966?   Joseph K. CHANG   A/1C   TECH 40150   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   James F. CLARK   A/2C   - - - 20250   - - - -
      1965 to 1967?   Thomas J. COGGINS   A/2C   Dog 202x0   - - - -
  X   1965 to 1967?   Thomas E. COLE   A/2C   Dog 29252   Vince Ragano, Jim Wood remember
  X   1965 to 1966? D Lyle Philip COON Phil SSgt   ADMIN 70270   Erie Walker remembers
      1965 to 1968   Llewellyn G. COPE Lou A/2C   Able 29251   Rodney Sather, Arlyn Max, Brian Karl, Paul Stein, Dan Williams remember
      1965? to 1966?   Kenneth L. CRAFT   A/2C   - - - 20250   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Robert CROKE   A/   Dog 292x2   Gary Baxter remembers
      1965? to 1966?   Michael L. CROSS   A/2C A/1C Mar 65   - - - 203x1   - - - -
  X   1965 to 1968   William C. DeCAMP Bill SSgt   Dog 292x1   Neal Sides, Larry Crockett, Arlyn Max, Hugh Walker, Mark Boyd remember
      1965? to 1966?   David G. DEETER   A/2C   - - - 20250   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Angelo A. DiBENEDETTO   A/1C   Able 29251   Rodney Sather remembers
      1965? to 1966?   John DOBECK   - - -   Able     Corbett Group remembers
      1965 to 1966   Rexford H. DRAMAN Rex A/2C A/1C   Baker 20250   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Richard I. DRIVER   A/2C   - - - 292x2   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   William A. DUKES   A/2C   ADMIN 70250   - - - -
      1965 to 1967   Kenneth L. DUNK Ken, Kenny A/2C   Baker 29251   Jim Saltzgiver, Doug Aalvik remember
      1965 to 1967   David O. ERNST   A/2C   Charlie 20250   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   John S. EVANS, Jr   A/2C   - - - 29251   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Charles M. FINCH Charley A/2C   Charlie 20250   Doug O'Brien remembers
      1965 to 1967 & 1958 to 1960   Donald R. FLEEGLE Don MSgt SMSgt   Charlie 29370   Hump Walls, Milt Whitehead remember
      1965? to 1968?   Bobbie E. FOX   SSgt   - - - 75172   - - - -
      1965 to 1966   Frederick D. FRANCE Fred A/2C   Able 20250   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Brent GATES   - - -   Able     Corbett Group remembers
      1965 to 1966   Bobby J. GEARY   SSgt   MAINT - - -   - - - -
      1965 to 1966   J. Thomas GENTLE Tom A/2C   MAINT 30454   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Charles L. GREEN   SSgt   - - - - - -   - - - -
      1965 to 1967   Corbett Farrell GROUP   A/2C   Able, Charlie 20351   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Arlan M. GUFFEY   - - -   Baker 292x2   Jim Saltzgiver, Mike Krnach remember
  X   1965? to 1966? D John H. GUTHRIE   A/2C   - - - 20250   - - - -
      1965 to 1967?   Willis R. HAGLE   A/2C   Dog 292x1   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Arthur M. HALL   A/2C   - - - 203x1   - - - -
      1965 to 1968   Jerry G. HALL   SSgt TSgt xxx 66   Able, CMND 29271   Hump Walls, Bill DeCamp, Judy Mau remember
  X   1965 to 1967? D George E. HARIPAR   MAJ Nov 54   Easy 8016   Bobby Hughey, Don Edgcomb, George Reynolds remember
      1965 to 1966   Dwight E. HEIN   A/2C A/1C   Dog 203x1   - - - -
      1965 to 1966   Charles J. HENICKE Chuck 1LT   MAINT 3034   June Alger remembers
      1965? to 1966?   Donald L. HUNT   A/2C   - - - 20250   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   James R. ILES   A/2C   - - - 29232   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   David C. JOHNSON   A/2C   - - - 29232   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Terrrance L. JOHNSON   A/2C   - - - 29251   - - - -
      1965? to 1968?   Paul JONES   A/   Baker 292x1   Doug Aalvik, Arlyn Max remember
      1965 to 1967?   Robert E. JONES   A/3C A/2C   SCTY 77150   - - - -
      1965 to 1966   Robert J. JONES   SSgt   - - - 29252   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Vaughen L. JONES   A/1C   - - - - - -   - - - -
      1965 to 1968   Brian E. KARL   A/   Baker 292x1   Arlyn Max, Doug Aalvik, Paul Stein, Lou Cope remember
      1965 to 1966   Shelton/ Sheldon E. KING   A/2C   Baker? 29232   Marshall Kottke remembers
      1965 to 1966   Robert D. KLIBOWITZ   A/1C   Easy: MAINT 30454   Bob Mills remembers
      1965 to 1966   Charles M. KUSSER   A/2C   Dog 292x2   Charles Ballew remembers
      1965 to 1968?   Richard N. LAVIOLETTE   A/2C   - - - 20250   - - - -
      1965 to 1966   Edwin J. LEWIS "Ted" 1LT Jun 65   PERS 7324   Chuck Henicke remembers
      1965? to 1966?   John MALLORY   A/   Easy: MAINT YR304x4   Bob Ziegler remembers
      1965? to 1966?   Albert E. MANLEY   A/2C A/1C Feb 66   Dog: COMM 29150 29252   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Joseph MARTINKA   A/2C   Dog 29251   - - - -
      1965 to 1967?   Donald MASTROLIA Don A/3C A/2C Feb 66   SCTY - - -   Bill Haseltine remembers
      1965? to 1966?   Eugene R. MATHEWS   MSgt   ADMIN - - -   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Reginald L. MATHEWS   A/1C   Dog 292x1   - - - -
      1965 to 1968 D Carl W. MAU, Jr   SSgt   PERS? - - -   Gary Beamer remembers
      1965 to 1968   Arlyn M. MAX   A/   Baker 292x1   Doug Aalvik, Brian Karl, Paul Stein remember
      1965? to 1966?   Dennis MERRIMAN   - - -   Able 292xx   Rodney Sather remembers
      1965? to 1966?   - - - MILLER   TSgt   Dog W202xx   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Donald MILLER   - - -   Baker? W202xx   Brian Karl remembers
      1965 to 1966   Robert L. MILLS   A/1C   Easy: MAINT 30454   Bob Ziegler remembers
      1965 to 1966? D Howard M. MOORE   LTC Feb 62   CMND 0026 0016   Jim Coleman, Chuck Henicke, Howard Burford, others remember
      1965 to 1968?   James E. MUMPOWER   A/1C   SCTY 77150   - - - -
  X   1965 to 1966 D Lee A. NORDBY   A/1C   PERS 73250A   - - - -
  X   1965 to 1968   Thomas A. OTTESEN Tom SSgt TSgt   Able 203x1   Hump Walls, Dennis Duez, Doug Gault, Ken Dunk, Neal Sides, GI Muth, Dale Herrington remember
      1965 to 1967?   John W. PAGE   A/2C   Dog 292x2   - - - -
      1965? to 1968   Kenneth PALMER Ken A/   Baker? 292x1   Doug Aalvik, Arlyn Max, Paul Stein, Dan Williams remember
  X   1965 to 1966   Edward H. PARK Ed, Eddy A/2C   Baker 29252   Mike Gori, Jim Saltzgiver, Larry Anklam, Matt Matthews remember
      1965 to 1967?   Donald W. PAYNE   TSgt   Dog 292x2   - - - -
      1965 to 1968?   Jimmy J. PINO   2LT Jul 64   - - - 8031   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Gilbert PREJEAN   A/1C   SPLY - - -   Art Futer remembers
  X   1965 to 1967?   Bertram C. REDGRAVE Bert SSgt   Dog 202x0   - - - -
      1965? to 1967?   Raymond W. REGAN   A/2C   Dog 29232   - - - -
      1965 to 1967   George T. REYNOLDS   A/2C A/1C   Dog 20250   Rodney Sather remembers
X     1965? to 1966?   Scott ROBERTS   A/   Charlie 292xx   Jim Wood remembers
  X   1965 to 1967?   Frank D. ROSENBERRY   SSgt   Dog 292x1   Ray Derringer remembers
      1965 to 1966   James A. SALTZGIVER Jim, "Pfeffertaker" A/2C   Baker 20250   Mike Gori, John Rau remember
      1965 to 1967   Rodney G. SATHER   A/2C   Able 20250   - - - -
      1965 to 1967   Paul E. SCHRAMM, Sr   SSgt   Charlie 20371   Donn Koenig, Jim Barrington, Mike Devaney, Dale Herrington remember
      1965 to 1967?   James N. SCOTT   A/2C   Dog 292x1   - - - -
      1965 to 1966   Joseph S. SENDROWSKI Joe A/2C   Dog 20250   George Reynolds remembers
      1965? to 1967? D Elton G. R. SHORTER   A/1C   - - - - - -   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Donald C. SMITH   MSgt   SPLY - - -   Mackray Champ remembers
      1965 to 1967   Roger S. SMITH   A/2C   Charlie 203x1   Jim Barrington remembers
  X   1965 to 1967?   Frank SOPATO "Sopatovskij" SSgt   Dog 203x1   Ray Derringer, George Reynolds remember
      1965 to 1968   Paul A. STEIN   A/2C A/1C   Dog, Able 292x1   Llewellyn Cope, Arlyn Max, Brian Karl, Doug Aalvik, Dan Williams remember
  X   1965 to 1968   Brent M. STRONG   2LT Aug 64 1LT   Charlie, Easy 8031   Doug Gault remembers
      1965 to 1967?   James F. STUESSI   A/2C   Dog 29251   - - - -
      1965 to 1967   William G. TALLON   TSgt   Dog 292x1   - - - -
      1965 to 1967?   James B. TANNER   A/1C   Dog 292x2   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   John T. TIMKO   A/2C   Dog 202x0   Fred France remembers
  X   1965 to 1966 D Nicholas TIROTTA   A/2C   Dog 29232   - - - -
      1965 to 1967?   Guy H. TOWNSEND, Jr   A/2C   Dog 202x0   - - - -
      1965? to 1966   Geraid E. TRENT   TSgt   MAINT YR30474   - - - -
      1965? to 1968   Richard VanDUSEN Dick A/   Dog? 292x1   Rodney Sather, Arlyn Max, Brian Karl, Doug Aalvik, Paul Stein, Dan Williams remember
      1965 to 1966   Arnold J. WAGNER   A/2C   - - - 29232   - - - -
  X   1965? to 1968   Billy J. WALKER   SSgt   Baker, CMND 29271   Jim Frazier, Doug Aalvik, Paul Stein, Jean Miller remember
      1965? to 1966?   - - - WALTERS   A/1C   Dog: COMM 291x0   - - - -
      1965? to 1966?   Donald B. WESLEY   A/3C   - - - - - -   - - - -
  X   1965 to 1966 D Robert G. WHORWELL Bob A/2C   Charlie 29252   Jim Wood remembers
      1965 to 1968?   Oscar E. WILLIAMS, Jr   CPT Jun 60   Team 329 3044B   - - - -
      1965? to 1967?   Herman C. WILSON   A/3C A/2C Feb 66   - - - - - -   - - - -
X     1965 to 1967   James L. WOOD   A/2C A/1C   Charlie 292x2   Vince Ragano remembers
X     1965? to 1966?   - - - WORTH   TSgt   Baker 292x1   Dick Dunnihoo remembers
                           
      1966     TOTAL ENTRIES: 15 (3 new entries)      
NEW CHG   TOUR OF DUTY   FIRST NAME M.I. LAST NAME NICKNAME GRADE/ RANK   FLIGHT/ BRANCH AFSC   WE REMEMBER YOU
      1966 to 1968   Terry D. ADKINS   A/   Able 292x1   Doug Aalvik (Roomie), Jerry Argobrite remember
      1966 to 1968   Gerald R. ARGABRITE Jerry A/1C   Able 292x1   Doug Aalvik (Roomie), Terry Adkins remember
      1966 to 1967   James E. BARRINGTON Jim A/2C   Charlie 203x1   Roger Smith remembers
X     1966 to 1967   James L. BLASE Jim A/2C   Charlie - - -   - - - -
      1966 to 1967   William R. CHILDS, Jr "Buddy" A/2C   Able 202x0   Rodney Sather, Doug Aalvik (Roomie), Jerry Argobrite remember
      1966 to 1968   Grant L. CUELLAR   A/   Baker 292x1   Doug Aalvik, Terry Adkins, Jerry Argobrite remember
      1966 to 1967   Asa Ray DERRINGER Ray A/1C   Dog 292x2   Rick Sabastian remembers
      1966 to 1967   David M. DOUGLASS   - - -   - - - 292x2   Ray Derringer remembers
      1966 to 1966   Millard B. McCONNELL   SMSgt   ADMIN 70290?   - - - -
X     1966 to 1967   Jack W. OLIVER   SMSgt   ADMIN 70290?   - - - -
      1966? to 1967?   Earnie ROSS Earnest - - -   Charlie 203x1   Jim Barrington remembers
X     1966 to 1968   Hugh W. WALKER   SSgt TSgt   Charlie 29271   Bill DeCamp remembers
      1966? to 1968   Daniel S. WILLIAMS Dan, "Dino" A/   Able? 292x1   Paul Stein remembers
      1966? to 1967?   David YAEGER Dave - - -   Charlie 203x1   Jim Barrington remembers
      1966? to 1967?   Jon ZAGZEBSKI Zag - - -   Charlie 203x1   Jim Barrington remembers
                           
      1967     TOTAL ENTRIES: 1      
      1967 to 1967   Ron HALL Ron, "Budgy" A/1C   [TDY] 292x1   - - - -
                           
      1968     TOTAL ENTRIES: 1      
      1968 to 1968   Thomas P. HENNINGER Tom, "Doc" - - -   [TDY] 202x0   - - - -
                           
  Copyright 1999 - 2007 Arlen Trapp. All rights reserved.          
Part 15 of List 3: Personnel Listed by Year of Arrival--1965 through 1968 (End of File)
Go to List 4 of the Personnel Lists: Personnel Listed by Organizational Assignments
Return to Home Page